102.57 Violations of safety provisions, penalty. If injury is caused by the failure of the employer to comply with any statute, rule, or order of the department of safety and professional services, compensation and death benefits provided in this chapter shall be increased by 15 percent but the total increase may not exceed $15,000. Failure of an employer reasonably to enforce compliance by employees with any statute, rule, or order of the department of safety and professional services constitutes failure by the employer to comply with that statute, rule, or order.
History: 1981 c. 92; 1983 a. 98; 2001 a. 37; 2015 a. 55.
This section and s. 102.58 may be applicable in the same case if the negligence of both the employer and employee are causes of the employee's injury. Milwaukee Forge v. DILHR, 66 Wis. 2d 428, 225 N.W.2d 476 (1975).
Death benefits for dependent children are not increased by this section. Schwartz v. DILHR, 72 Wis. 2d 217, 240 N.W.2d 173 (1976).
The application of this section is not restricted to statutes “of the" Department of Workforce Development. Statutes are not “of" departments of the state. The reasonable reading of this section is that “of the department" modifies “order" and not “statute." The only word that modifies “statute" in the first sentence of the section is “any." This section allows an administrative law judge to increase worker's compensation benefits if it finds that the employer failed to comply with any statute. A violation of a federal Occupational Safety and Health Administration standard was not a violation of “a statute, rule, or order of the department" but was evidence of a violation of a Wisconsin statute, the safe place statute, s. 101.11. Sohn Manufacturing Inc. v. LIRC, 2013 WI App 112, 350 Wis. 2d 469, 838 N.W.2d 131, 12-2566.
This section is not preempted by federal law. It is not an attempt to regulate in an area that the state has not been authorized to regulate and does not constitute enforcement of federal workplace safety regulations. Rather, this section is a worker's compensation law “with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment" exempted from preemption under 29 USC 653 (b) (4). Sohn Manufacturing Inc. v. LIRC, 2013 WI App 112, 350 Wis. 2d 469, 838 N.W.2d 131, 12-2566.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 102 - Worker's compensation.
102.03 - Conditions of liability.
102.04 - Definition of employer.
102.05 - Election by employer, withdrawal.
102.06 - Joint liability of employer and contractor.
102.075 - Election by sole proprietor, partner or member.
102.076 - Election by corporate officer.
102.077 - Election by school district or private school.
102.078 - Election by real estate firm.
102.08 - Administration for state employees.
102.11 - Earnings, method of computation.
102.12 - Notice of injury, exception, laches.
102.123 - Statement of employee.
102.125 - Fraud reporting, investigation, and prosecution.
102.13 - Examination; competent witnesses; exclusion of evidence; autopsy.
102.14 - Jurisdiction of department and division; advisory committee.
102.16 - Submission of disputes, contributions by employees.
102.17 - Procedure; notice of hearing; witnesses, contempt; testimony, medical examination.
102.175 - Apportionment of liability.
102.18 - Findings, orders and awards.
102.19 - Alien dependents; payments through consular officers.
102.195 - Employees confined in institutions; payment of benefits.
102.21 - Payment of awards by local governmental units.
102.22 - Penalty for delayed payments; interest.
102.25 - Appeal from judgment on award.
102.27 - Claims and awards protected; exceptions.
102.28 - Preference of claims; worker's compensation insurance.
102.29 - Third party liability.
102.30 - Other insurance not affected; liability of insured employer.
102.31 - Worker's compensation insurance; policy regulations.
102.315 - Worker's compensation insurance; employee leasing companies.
102.32 - Continuing liability; guarantee settlement, gross payment.
102.33 - Forms and records; public access.
102.38 - Records and reports of payments.
102.40 - Reports not evidence in actions.
102.42 - Incidental compensation.
102.425 - Prescription and nonprescription drug treatment.
102.43 - Weekly compensation schedule.
102.45 - Benefits payable to minors; how paid.
102.47 - Death benefit, continued.
102.48 - Death benefit, continued.
102.49 - Additional death benefit for children, state fund.
102.52 - Permanent partial disability schedule.
102.53 - Multiple injury variations.
102.54 - Injury to dominant hand.
102.55 - Application of schedules.
102.555 - Occupational deafness; definitions.
102.565 - Toxic or hazardous exposure; medical examination; conditions of liability.
102.57 - Violations of safety provisions, penalty.
102.58 - Decreased compensation.
102.59 - Preexisting disability, indemnity.
102.60 - Minor illegally employed.
102.61 - Indemnity under rehabilitation law.
102.62 - Primary and secondary liability; unchangeable.
102.64 - Attorney general shall represent state and commission.
102.65 - Work injury supplemental benefit fund.
102.66 - Payment of certain barred claims.
102.75 - Administrative expenses.
102.80 - Uninsured employers fund.
102.81 - Compensation for injured employee of uninsured employer.
102.82 - Uninsured employer payments.
102.83 - Collection of uninsured employer payments.
102.835 - Levy for delinquent payments.
102.84 - Preference of required payments.
102.85 - Uninsured employers; penalties.