Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 102 - Worker's compensation.
102.175 - Apportionment of liability.
(1) If it is established at the hearing that 2 or more accidental injuries, for each of which a party to the proceedings is liable under this chapter, have each contributed to a physical or mental condition for which benefits would be otherwise due, liability for such benefits shall be apportioned according to the proof of the relative contribution to disability resulting from the injury.
(2) If after a hearing or a prehearing conference the division determines that an injured employee is entitled to compensation but that there remains in dispute only the issue of which of 2 or more parties is liable for that compensation, the division may order one or more parties to pay compensation in an amount, time, and manner as determined by the division. If the division later determines that another party is liable for compensation, the division shall order that other party to reimburse any party that was ordered to pay compensation under this subsection.
(3)
(a) If it is established by the certified report of a physician, podiatrist, surgeon, psychologist, or chiropractor under s. 102.17 (1) (d) 1., a record of a hospital or sanatorium under s. 102.17 (1) (d) 2., or other competent evidence that an injured employee has incurred permanent disability, but that a percentage of that disability was caused by an accidental injury sustained in the course of employment with the employer against whom compensation is claimed and a percentage of that disability was caused by other factors, whether occurring before or after the time of the accidental injury, the employer shall be liable only for the percentage of permanent disability that was caused by the accidental injury. If, however, previous permanent disability is attributable to occupational exposure with the same employer, the employer is also liable for that previous permanent disability so established.
(b) A physician, podiatrist, surgeon, psychologist, or chiropractor who prepares a certified report under s. 102.17 (1) (d) 1. relating to a claim for compensation for an accidental injury causing permanent disability that was sustained in the course of employment with the employer against whom compensation is claimed shall address in the report the issue of causation of the disability and shall include in the report an opinion as to the percentage of permanent disability that was caused by the accidental injury and the percentage of permanent disability that was caused by other factors, including occupational exposure with the same employer, whether occurring before or after the time of injury.
(c) Upon request of the department, the division, the employer, or the employer's worker's compensation insurer, an injured employee who claims compensation for an injury causing permanent disability shall disclose all previous findings of permanent disability or other impairments that are relevant to that injury.
History: 1979 c. 278; 1993 a. 81; 2015 a. 55, 180; 2021 a. 238 s. 45.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
102.01 - Definitions.
102.03 - Conditions of liability.
102.04 - Definition of employer.
102.05 - Election by employer, withdrawal.
* * *