Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
102.43 Weekly compensation schedule. If the injury causes disability, an indemnity shall be due as wages commencing the 4th calendar day from the commencement of the day the scheduled work shift began, exclusive of Sundays only, excepting where the employee works on Sunday, after the employee leaves work as the result of the injury, and shall be payable weekly ther
* * *
(b) In the case of an employee whose average weekly earnings are calculated under s. 102.11 (1) (ap) 2., wages received from other employment held by the employee when the injury occurred shall be considered in computing actual wage loss from the employer in whose employ the employee sustained the injury as provided in this paragraph. If an employee's average weekly earnings are calculated under s. 102.11 (1) (ap) 2., wages received from other employment held by the employee when the injury occurred shall be offset against those average weekly earnings and not against the employee's actual earnings in the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of the injury.
(c) Wages received from the employer in whose employ the employee sustained injury or from other employment obtained after the injury occurred shall be considered in computing benefits for temporary disability.
(7)
(a) If an employee has a renewed period of temporary disability commencing more than 2 years after the date of injury and, except as provided in par. (b), the employee returned to work for at least 10 days preceding the renewed period of disability, payment of compensation for the new period of disability shall be made as provided in par. (c).
(b) An employee need not return to work at least 10 days preceding a renewed period of temporary disability to obtain benefits under sub. (5) (b) for rehabilitative training commenced more than 2 years after the date of injury. Benefits for rehabilitative training shall be made as provided in par. (c).
(c)
1. If the employee was entitled to maximum weekly benefits at the time of injury, payment for the renewed temporary disability or the rehabilitative training shall be at the maximum rate in effect at the commencement of the new period.
2. If the employee was entitled to less than the maximum rate, the employee shall receive the same proportion of the maximum which is in effect at the time of the commencement of the renewed period or the rehabilitative training as the employee's actual rate at the time of injury bore to the maximum rate in effect at that time.
3. For an employee who is receiving rehabilitative training, a holiday break, semester break or other, similar scheduled interruption in a course of instruction does not commence a new period of rehabilitative training under this paragraph.
(8) During a compulsory vacation period scheduled in accordance with a collective bargaining agreement:
(a) Regardless of whether the employee's healing period has ended, no employee at work immediately before the compulsory vacation period may receive a temporary total disability benefit for injury sustained while engaged in employment for that employer.
* * *
(b) The employee's employment with the employer has been suspended or terminated due to the employee's alleged commission of a crime, the circumstances of which are substantially related to that employment, and the employee has been charged with the commission of that crime. If the employee is not found guilty of the crime, compensation for temporary disability shall be payable in full.
(c) The employee's employment with the employer has been suspended or terminated due to the employee's violation of the employer's policy concerning employee drug use during the period when the employee could return to a restricted type of work during the healing period. Compensation for temporary disability may be denied under this paragraph only if prior to the date of injury the employer's policy concerning employee drug use was established in writing and regularly enforced by the employer.
(d) The employee has been convicted of a crime, is incarcerated, and is not available to return to a restricted type of work during the healing period.
(e) The employee's employment with the employer has been suspended or terminated due to misconduct, as defined in s. 108.04 (5), or substantial fault, as defined in s. 108.04 (5g) (a), by the employee connected with the employee's work.
History: 1971 c. 148; 1973 c. 150; 1975 c. 147; 1977 c. 195; 1979 c. 278; 1983 a. 98; 1985 a. 83; 1987 a. 179; 1993 a. 370, 492; 1995 a. 225, 413; 2001 a. 37; 2005 a. 172; 2009 a. 206; 2011 a. 183; 2015 a. 55, 180; 2021 a. 232.
Committee Note, 1971: Employees who have two jobs who have been injured at one of them have in some cases been made totally disabled for work at either job. Sick leave benefits from the other employer has suspended eligibility for compensation or has reduced compensation even though the employee suffered a wage loss. This is considered to be inequitable. Sick leave benefits from the employer where injury occurred are to be considered, however, in determining eligibility for compensation from such employer. [Bill 371-A]
Under sub. (5) and ss. 102.42 (9) (a) and 102.61, the Department of Industry, Labor and Human Relations may extend temporary disability, travel expense, and maintenance costs beyond 40 weeks if additional training is warranted. Beloit Corp. v. LIRC, 152 Wis. 2d 579, 449 N.W.2d 299 (Ct. App. 1989).
The phrase “if the injury causes disability" is interpreted in light of the “as is" rule that an employee's susceptibility to injury due to a pre-existing condition does not relieve the employer from liability. ITW Deltar v. LIRC, 226 Wis. 2d 11, 593 N.W.2d 908 (Ct. App. 1999), 98-2912.
* * *