102.35 Penalties.
(1) Every employer and every insurance company that fails to keep the records or to make the reports required by this chapter or that knowingly falsifies such records or makes false reports shall pay a work injury supplemental benefit surcharge to the state of not less than $10 nor more than $100 for each offense. The department may waive or reduce a surcharge imposed under this 
* * *
(2) Any employer, or duly authorized agent thereof, who, without reasonable cause, refuses to rehire an employee injured in the course of employment, or who, because of a claim or attempt to claim compensation benefits from such employer, discriminates or threatens to discriminate against an employee as to the employee's employment, shall forfeit to the state not less than $50 nor more than $500 for each offense. No action under this subsection may be commenced except upon request of the department.
(3) Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, when suitable employment is available within the employee's physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department or the division, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee, in addition to other benefits, the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year's wages. In determining the availability of suitable employment the continuance in business of the employer shall be considered and any written rules promulgated by the employer with respect to seniority or the provisions of any collective bargaining agreement with respect to seniority shall govern.
History: 1975 c. 147; 1977 c. 29, 195; 2003 a. 144; 2005 a. 172; 2011 a. 183; 2015 a. 55.
An employer cannot satisfy sub. (3) by rehiring with an intent to fire at a later date. Dielectric Corp. v. LIRC, 111 Wis. 2d 270, 330 N.W.2d 606 (Ct. App. 1983).
An employer's termination of an employee, during the healing period, because of the work-related injury constitutes a refusal to rehire without reasonable cause in violation of sub. (3). To require a terminated employee to report to work in order to recover under sub. (3) as a prerequisite to recovery under sub. (3) is an unreasonable construction of the statute and would impose an unreasonable burden on any employee. L&H Wrecking Co. v. LIRC, 114 Wis. 2d 504, 339 N.W.2d 344 (Ct. App. 1983). But see Anderson v. LIRC, 2021 WI App 44, 398 Wis. 2d 668, 963 N.W.2d 89, 20-0027.
An employer has the burden to prove that rehiring was in good faith. West Allis School District v. DILHR, 116 Wis. 2d 410, 342 N.W.2d 415 (1984).
A one-day absence from work due to an injury triggered the rehire provision under sub. (3). Link Industries, Inc. v. LIRC, 141 Wis. 2d 551, 415 N.W.2d 574 (Ct. App. 1987).
* * *