West Virginia Code
Article 11. General Provisions Concerning Crimes
§61-11-9. Limitation of Prosecution; Lost Indictment
A prosecution for committing or procuring another person to commit perjury shall be commenced within three years next after the perjury was committed. A prosecution for a misdemeanor shall be commenced within one year after the offense was committed: Provided, That whenever the indictment in any case shall be stolen, lost or destroyed, a new indictment may be found for the same offense mentioned in the former indictment, at the first term of the court after such theft, loss or destruction is discovered, or at the next term thereafter, and as often as any such new indictment is stolen, lost or destroyed, another indictment for the same offense may be found at the first term of the court after such theft, loss or destruction is discovered, or at the next term thereafter; and the court shall, in every case where any such indictment has been stolen, lost or destroyed, enter such fact on its record. Whenever such new indictment is found, the clerk shall add to the entry of the finding thereof the following: “This is the second (or third, etc., as the case may be) indictment found against the said ............... for the same offense”; and the same proceedings shall be had in all respects on any such new indictment as might have been had on the first indictment if it had not been stolen, lost or destroyed. And if the offense mentioned in any such indictment is barred by the statute of limitations, the time between the finding of the first and last of such indictments shall not be computed or taken into consideration in the computation of the time in which any such indictment, after the first, should have been found.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 61. Crimes and Their Punishment
§61-11-1. Classification of Offenses
§61-11-1a. Sentence of Female Felons
§61-11-2. Capital Punishment Abolished
§61-11-3. Punishment for Common-Law Offenses
§61-11-4. Corruption of Blood and Forfeiture of Estate Abolished
§61-11-5. No Merger of Civil Remedy by Commission of Felony
§61-11-6. Punishment of Principals in the Second Degree and Accessories Before and After the Fact
§61-11-7. Prosecution of Accessories
§61-11-8. Attempts; Classification and Penalties Therefor
§61-11-8a. Solicitation to Commit Certain Felonies; Classification; Defenses
§61-11-10. Venue of Offenses
§61-11-11. Offense Committed on County Boundary
§61-11-12. Venue of Offense Committed in More Than One County
§61-11-13. Former Acquittal on Merits
§61-11-14. Acquittal for Variance or Insufficient Indictment
§61-11-15. Modes of Conviction of Felony
§61-11-16. Term of Imprisonment for Felony; Indeterminate Sentence
§61-11-17. Court to Fix Imprisonment and Fine for Misdemeanor
§61-11-18. Punishment for Second or Third Offense of Felony
§61-11-19. Procedure in Trial of Persons for Second or Third Offense
§61-11-21. Cumulative Sentences
§61-11-22. Pretrial Diversion Agreements; Conditions; Drug Court Programs
§61-11-22a. Deferred Adjudication
§61-11-23. Punishment for Juvenile Convicted as an Adult; Eligibility for Parole; Factors to Be Considered Prior to Sentencing
§61-11-24. Offender May Have Credit for Term of Confinement Before Conviction
§61-11-25. Expungement of Criminal Records for Those Found Not Guilty of Crimes or Against Whom Charges Have Been Dismissed
§61-11-26. Expungement of Certain Criminal Convictions; Procedures; Effect
§61-11-26a. Expungement of Certain Criminal Convictions With Approved Treatment or Recovery and Job Program
§61-11-26b. Limitation on Expungement for Certain Motor Vehicle Traffic Control Offenses