West Virginia Code
Article 11. General Provisions Concerning Crimes
§61-11-22. Pretrial Diversion Agreements; Conditions; Drug Court Programs
(a) A prosecuting attorney of any county of this state or a person acting as a special prosecutor may enter into a pretrial diversion agreement with a person charged with an offense against the State of West Virginia, when he or she considers it to be in the interests of justice. The agreement is to be in writing and is to be executed in the presence of the persons attorney, unless the person has executed a waiver of counsel.
(b) Any agreement entered into pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section may not exceed 24 months in duration. The duration of the agreement must be specified in the agreement. The terms of any agreement entered into pursuant to the provisions of this section may include conditions similar to those set forth in 62-12-9 of this code relating to conditions of probation. The agreement may require supervision by a probation officer of the circuit court, with the consent of the court. An agreement entered into pursuant to this section must include a provision that the applicable statute of limitations be tolled for the period of the agreement.
(c) A person who has entered into an agreement for pretrial diversion with a prosecuting attorney and who has successfully complied with the terms of the agreement is not subject to prosecution for the offense or offenses described in the agreement or for the underlying conduct or transaction constituting the offense or offenses described in the agreement, unless the agreement includes a provision that upon compliance the person agrees to plead guilty or nolo contendere to a specific related offense, with or without a specific sentencing recommendation by the prosecuting attorney.
(d) No person charged with a violation of the provisions of 17C-5-2 of this code may participate in a pretrial diversion program: Provided, That a court may defer proceedings in accordance with 17C-5-2b of this code.
(e) No person is eligible for pretrial diversion programs if charged with:
(1) A felony crime of violence against the person where the alleged victim is a family or household member as defined in 48-27-203 of this code;
(2) A violation of 61-8-12 of this code or a felony violation of the provisions of 61-8B-1 et seq., 61-8C-1 et seq., and 61-8D-1 et seq. of this code;
(3) A violation of 61-2-9a(a) of this code;
(4) A violation of 61-2-9d of this code;
(5) A violation of 61-2-28 of this code; or
(6) A violation of 61-2-9 of this code where the alleged victim is a family or household member as defined in 48-27-203 of this code.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 61. Crimes and Their Punishment
§61-11-1. Classification of Offenses
§61-11-1a. Sentence of Female Felons
§61-11-2. Capital Punishment Abolished
§61-11-3. Punishment for Common-Law Offenses
§61-11-4. Corruption of Blood and Forfeiture of Estate Abolished
§61-11-5. No Merger of Civil Remedy by Commission of Felony
§61-11-6. Punishment of Principals in the Second Degree and Accessories Before and After the Fact
§61-11-7. Prosecution of Accessories
§61-11-8. Attempts; Classification and Penalties Therefor
§61-11-8a. Solicitation to Commit Certain Felonies; Classification; Defenses
§61-11-9. Limitation of Prosecution; Lost Indictment
§61-11-10. Venue of Offenses
§61-11-11. Offense Committed on County Boundary
§61-11-12. Venue of Offense Committed in More Than One County
§61-11-13. Former Acquittal on Merits
§61-11-14. Acquittal for Variance or Insufficient Indictment
§61-11-15. Modes of Conviction of Felony
§61-11-16. Term of Imprisonment for Felony; Indeterminate Sentence
§61-11-17. Court to Fix Imprisonment and Fine for Misdemeanor
§61-11-18. Punishment for Second or Third Offense of Felony
§61-11-19. Procedure in Trial of Persons for Second or Third Offense
§61-11-21. Cumulative Sentences
§61-11-22a. Deferred Adjudication
§61-11-23. Punishment for Juvenile Convicted as an Adult; Eligibility for Parole; Factors to Be Considered Prior to Sentencing
§61-11-24. Offender May Have Credit for Term of Confinement Before Conviction
§61-11-25. Expungement of Criminal Records for Those Found Not Guilty of Crimes or Against Whom Charges Have Been Dismissed
§61-11-26. Expungement of Certain Criminal Convictions; Procedures; Effect
§61-11-26a. Expungement of Certain Criminal Convictions With Approved Treatment or Recovery and Job Program
§61-11-26b. Limitation on Expungement for Certain Motor Vehicle Traffic Control Offenses