West Virginia Code
Article 11. General Provisions Concerning Crimes
§61-11-25. Expungement of Criminal Records for Those Found Not Guilty of Crimes or Against Whom Charges Have Been Dismissed
(a) Any person who has been charged with a criminal offense under the laws of this state and who has been found not guilty of the offense, or against whom charges have been dismissed, and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, may file a civil petition in the circuit court in which the charges were filed to expunge all records relating to the arrest, charge or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge: Provided, That no record in the Division of Motor Vehicles may be expunged by virtue of any order of expungement entered pursuant to section two-b, article five, chapter seventeen-C of this code: Provided, further, That any person who has previously been convicted of a felony may not file a petition for expungement pursuant to this section. The term records as used in this section includes, but is not limited to, arrest records, fingerprints, photographs, index references or other data whether in documentary or electronic form, relating to the arrest, charge or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge. Criminal investigation reports and all records relating to offenses subject to the provisions of article twelve, chapter fifteen of this code because the person was found not guilty by reason of mental illness, mental retardation or addiction are exempt from the provisions of this section.
(b) The expungement petition shall be filed not sooner than sixty days following the order of acquittal or dismissal by the court. Any court entering an order of acquittal or dismissal shall inform the person who has been found not guilty or against whom charges have been dismissed of his or her rights to file a petition for expungement pursuant to this section.
(c) Following the filing of the petition, the court may set a date for a hearing. If the court does so, it shall notify the prosecuting attorney and the arresting agency of the petition and provide an opportunity for a response to the expungement petition.
(d) If the court finds that there are no current charges or proceedings pending relating to the matter for which the expungement is sought, the court may grant the petition and order the sealing of all records in the custody of the court and expungement of any records in the custody of any other agency or official including law enforcement records. Every agency with records relating to the arrest, charge or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge, that is ordered to expunge records, shall certify to the court within sixty days of the entry of the expungement order, that the required expungement has been completed. All orders enforcing the expungement procedure shall also be sealed.
(e) Upon expungement, the proceedings in the matter shall be deemed never to have occurred. The court and other agencies shall reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter. The person whose record is expunged shall not have to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating thereto on an application for employment, credit or other type of application.
(f) Inspection of the sealed records in the court's possession may thereafter be permitted by the court only upon a motion by the person who is the subject of the records or upon a petition filed by a prosecuting attorney that inspection and possible use of the records in question are necessary to the investigation or prosecution of a crime in this state or another jurisdiction. If the court finds that the interests of justice will be served by granting the petition, it may be granted.
(g) There shall be no filing fees charged or costs assessed for filing an action pursuant to this section.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 61. Crimes and Their Punishment
§61-11-1. Classification of Offenses
§61-11-1a. Sentence of Female Felons
§61-11-2. Capital Punishment Abolished
§61-11-3. Punishment for Common-Law Offenses
§61-11-4. Corruption of Blood and Forfeiture of Estate Abolished
§61-11-5. No Merger of Civil Remedy by Commission of Felony
§61-11-6. Punishment of Principals in the Second Degree and Accessories Before and After the Fact
§61-11-7. Prosecution of Accessories
§61-11-8. Attempts; Classification and Penalties Therefor
§61-11-8a. Solicitation to Commit Certain Felonies; Classification; Defenses
§61-11-9. Limitation of Prosecution; Lost Indictment
§61-11-10. Venue of Offenses
§61-11-11. Offense Committed on County Boundary
§61-11-12. Venue of Offense Committed in More Than One County
§61-11-13. Former Acquittal on Merits
§61-11-14. Acquittal for Variance or Insufficient Indictment
§61-11-15. Modes of Conviction of Felony
§61-11-16. Term of Imprisonment for Felony; Indeterminate Sentence
§61-11-17. Court to Fix Imprisonment and Fine for Misdemeanor
§61-11-18. Punishment for Second or Third Offense of Felony
§61-11-19. Procedure in Trial of Persons for Second or Third Offense
§61-11-21. Cumulative Sentences
§61-11-22. Pretrial Diversion Agreements; Conditions; Drug Court Programs
§61-11-22a. Deferred Adjudication
§61-11-23. Punishment for Juvenile Convicted as an Adult; Eligibility for Parole; Factors to Be Considered Prior to Sentencing
§61-11-24. Offender May Have Credit for Term of Confinement Before Conviction
§61-11-26. Expungement of Certain Criminal Convictions; Procedures; Effect
§61-11-26a. Expungement of Certain Criminal Convictions With Approved Treatment or Recovery and Job Program
§61-11-26b. Limitation on Expungement for Certain Motor Vehicle Traffic Control Offenses