West Virginia Code
Article 3. Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act
§22-3-25. Citizen Suits; Order of Court; Damages
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person having an interest which is or may be adversely affected may commence a civil action in the circuit court of the county to which the surface mining operation is located on the person's own behalf to compel compliance with this article:
(1) Against the State of West Virginia or any other governmental instrumentality or agency thereof, to the extent permitted by the West Virginia Constitution and by law, which is alleged to be in violation of the provisions of this article or any rule, order or permit issued pursuant thereto, or against any other person who is alleged to be in violation of any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to this article; or
(2) Against the director, division, surface mine board or appropriate division employees, to the extent permitted by the West Virginia Constitution and by law, where there is alleged a failure of the above to perform any act or duty under this article which is not discretionary.
(b) No action may be commenced:
(1) Under subdivision (1), subsection (a) of this section: (A) Prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice in writing of the violation to the director or to any alleged violator, or (B) if the director has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in a circuit court to require compliance with the provisions of this article or any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to this article; or
(2) Under subdivision (2), subsection (a) of this section prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice in writing of such action to the director, except that such action may be brought immediately after such notification in the case where the violation or order complained of constitutes an imminent threat to the health or safety of the plaintiff or would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff.
(c) Any action respecting a violation of this article or the rules thereunder may be brought in any appropriate circuit court. In such action under this section, the director, if not a party, may intervene as a matter of right.
(d) The court in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section may award costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, to any party whenever the court determines such award is appropriate. The court may, if a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction is sought, require the filing of a bond or equivalent security.
(e) Nothing in this section restricts any right which any person or class of persons may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any of the provisions of this article and the rules thereunder or to seek any other relief.
(f) Any person or property who is injured through the violation by any operator of any rule, order or permit issued pursuant to this article may bring an action for damages, including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees, in any court of competent jurisdiction. Nothing in this subsection affects the rights established by or limits imposed under state workers' compensation laws.
(g) This section applies to violations of this article and the rules promulgated thereto, or orders or permits issued pursuant to said article insofar as said violations, rules, orders and permits relate to surface mining operations.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 22. Environmental Resources
§22-3-1. Short Title
§22-3-2. Legislative Findings and Purpose; Jurisdiction Vested in Division of Environmental Protection; Authority of Secretary; Inter-Departmental Cooperation
§22-3-3. Definitions
§22-3-4. Reclamation; Duties and Functions of Secretary
§22-3-5. Surface Mining Reclamation Supervisors and Inspectors; Appointment and Qualifications; Salary
§22-3-6. Duties of Surface Mining Reclamation Inspectors and Inspectors in Training
§22-3-7. Notice of Intention to Prospect, Requirements Therefor; Bonding; Secretary's Authority to Deny or Limit; Postponement of Reclamation; Prohibited Acts; Exceptions
§22-3-8. Prohibition of Surface Mining Without a Permit; Permit Requirements; Successor in Interest; Duration of Permits; Proof of Insurance; Termination of Permits; Permit Fees
§22-3-9. Permit Application Requirements and Contents
§22-3-10. Reclamation Plan Requirements
§22-3-11. Bonds; Amount and Method of Bonding; Bonding Requirements; Special Reclamation Tax and Funds; Prohibited Acts; Period of Bond Liability
§22-3-11a. Special Reclamation Tax; Clarification of Imposition of Tax; Procedures for Collection and Administration of Tax; Application of Tax Procedure and Administration Act and Tax Crimes and Penalties Act
§22-3-12. Site-Specific Bonding; Legislative Rule; Contents of Legislative Rule; Legislative Intent
§22-3-13. General Environmental Protection Performance Standards for Surface Mining; Variances
§22-3-13a. Preblast Survey Requirements
§22-3-14. General Environmental Protection Performance Standards for the Surface Effects of Underground Mining; Application of Other Provisions of Article to Surface Effects of Underground Mining
§22-3-15. Inspections; Monitoring; Right of Entry; Inspection of Records; Identification Signs; Progress Maps
§22-3-16. Cessation of Operation by Order of Inspector; Informal Conference; Imposition of Affirmative Obligations; Appeal
§22-3-17. Notice of Violation; Procedure and Actions; Enforcement; Permit Revocation and Bond Forfeiture; Civil and Criminal Penalties; Appeals to the Board; Prosecution; Injunctive Relief
§22-3-18. Approval, Denial, Revision and Prohibition of Permit
§22-3-19. Permit Revision and Renewal Requirements; Incidental Boundary Revisions; Requirements for Transfer; Assignment and Sale of Permit Rights; Operator Reassignment; and Procedures to Obtain Inactive Status
§22-3-20. Public Notice; Written Objections; Public Hearings; Informal Conferences
§22-3-21. Decision of Secretary on Permit Application; Hearing Thereon
* * *