West Virginia Code
Article 10. West Virginia Tax Procedure and Administration Act
§11-10-19. Penalties
(a) Failure to collect, account for, and pay over tax, or attempt to defeat or evade tax. -- Any person required to collect, account for and pay over any tax administered under this article, who willfully fails truthfully to account for and pay over such tax, and any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable for a money penalty equal to the total amount evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. No additions to tax shall be imposed under section eighteen for any offense to which this subsection is applicable.
(b) Fraudulent statement or failure to furnish statement to employees. -- Any person required under the provisions of section seventy-two, article twenty-one of this chapter to furnish a statement to an employee, who willfully furnishes a false or fraudulent statement, or who willfully fails to furnish a statement in the manner, at the time, and showing the information required by said section, or regulations prescribed thereunder, shall for each such failure be subject to a money penalty of $50.
(c) Fraudulent claim for refund or credit. -- In the case of the filing of a false or fraudulent claim for refund or credit with the intent to defraud this state, there shall be added to such amount erroneously refunded or credited a penalty equal to fifty percent thereof. No additions to tax shall be imposed under section eighteen for any offense to which this subsection is applicable. The burden of proving fraud or intent to defraud shall be upon the Tax Commissioner.
(d) Collection of penalty. -- Any money penalty may be collected in the same way as the tax imposed by this article.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 11. Taxation
§11-10-1. Legislative Findings
§11-10-2. Short Title; Arrangement and Classification
§11-10-3. Application of This Article
§11-10-4. Definitions
§11-10-5. General Power; Regulations and Forms
§11-10-5a. Investigations
§11-10-5aa. Confidentiality of Information Obtained During Telecommunications Tax Study
§11-10-5b. Subpoena and Subpoena Duces Tecum
§11-10-5bb. Applying Lottery Prizes to Tax Liabilities
§11-10-5c. Returns by Tax Commissioner
§11-10-5cc. Disclosure of Certain Tax Information to Commissioner of Highways
§11-10-5d. Confidentiality and Disclosure of Returns and Return Information
§11-10-5dd. Disclosure of Certain Tax Information Pursuant to Written Agreements With State Agencies Purchasing or Leasing Goods or Services or the Enterprise Resource Planning Board to Facilitate Purchasing; and the State Auditor
§11-10-5e. Service of Notice
§11-10-5ee. Limitations on Claiming Credits and Rebates; Rulemaking
§11-10-5f. Timely Filing and Paying
§11-10-5g. Time for Performance of Acts Where Last Day Falls on Saturday, Sunday or Legal Holiday
§11-10-5h. Enforcement Proceedings
§11-10-5i. Enforcement Powers
§11-10-5j. Liability for Taxes Withheld or Collected
§11-10-5k. Fractional Parts of a Cent
§11-10-5l. Payment of Estimated Tax
§11-10-5m. Overpayment of Installments
§11-10-5n. Payment by Commercially Acceptable Means
§11-10-5o. Notice of Fiduciary Relationship
§11-10-5p. Effective Date of Amendments
§11-10-5q. Settlement Agreements and Compromises
§11-10-5r. Technical Assistance Advisories
§11-10-5s. Disclosure of Certain Taxpayer Information
§11-10-5t. Payment by Electronic Fund Transfers
§11-10-5u. Disclosure of Persons Making Retail Sales of Tobacco Products
§11-10-5v. Disclosure of Tax Information to the Treasurer for Return, Recovery and Disposition of Unclaimed and Abandoned Property
§11-10-5w. Confidentiality and Disclosure of Information Set Forth in the Oil and Gas Combined Reporting Form Specified in Subsection (D), Section Three-A, Article Thirteen-a of This Chapter to County Assessors, the Department of Environmental Protec...
§11-10-5x. Waiver of Derivative Tax, Interest and Penalty Imposed on Board Members or Directors of Charitable and Tax Exempt Organizations Imposed on Innocent Governing Board Resulting From Defaults or Delinquencies of the Organization
§11-10-5y. Disclosure of Return Information to Consolidated Public Retirement Board
§11-10-5z. Electronic Filing for Certain Persons
§11-10-6. Mathematical or Clerical Errors; Collection of Balance Due on Return Without Remittance
§11-10-7. Assessment
§11-10-7a. Abatement
§11-10-7b. Abatement of Interest Attributable to Errors and by Tax Division
§11-10-7c. Abatement of Any Penalty or Addition to Tax Attributable to Written Advice by Tax Commissioner
§11-10-7d. Combining Assessments
§11-10-8. Notice of Assessment; Petition for Reassessment or Payment of Assessment Within Sixty Days; Finality of Assessment; Payment of Final Assessment; Effective Date
§11-10-9. Hearing Procedure
§11-10-9a. Small Claims Procedure; Disputes Involving $10,000 or Less
§11-10-10. Appeals
§11-10-10a. Commissioner Allowed to Acquiesce or Not Acquiesce in Decisions of Office of Tax Appeals or Circuit Court
§11-10-11. Collection of Tax
§11-10-11a. Administration of Special District Excise Tax; Commission Authorized
§11-10-11b. Fund Creation; Authorization for Expenditure
§11-10-11c. State Administration of Local Sales and Use Taxes and Excise Taxes; Jurisdiction and Standing Before the Office of Tax Appeals; Rule-Making Authority
§11-10-12. Liens, Release; Subordination; Foreclosure; Withdrawal
§11-10-13. Levy and Distraint
§11-10-13a. Property Exempt From Levy
§11-10-13b. Surrender of Property Subject to Levy
§11-10-13c. Sale of Seized Property
§11-10-13d. Sale of Perishable Goods
§11-10-13e. Redemption of Property
§11-10-13f. Certificate of Sale; Deed to Real Property; Notice and Access to Recover Personal Property; Abandonment and Removal of Personal Property
§11-10-13g. Legal Effect of Certificate of Sale of Personal Property and Deed of Real Property
* * *