West Virginia Code
Article 10. West Virginia Tax Procedure and Administration Act
§11-10-11. Collection of Tax
(a) General. The Tax Commissioner shall collect the taxes, additions to tax, penalties, and interest imposed by this article or any of the other articles of this chapter to which this article is applicable. In addition to all other remedies available for the collection of debts due this state, the Tax Commissioner may proceed by foreclosure of the lien provided in 11-10-12 of this code, or by levy and distraint under 11-10-13 of this code.
* * *
(2) If any person shall fail to withhold as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection, that person is personally liable for the payment of all taxes attributable to the contract, not to exceed six percent of the contract price. The taxes attributable shall be recoverable by the Tax Commissioner by appropriate legal proceedings, which may include issuance of an assessment under this article.
(c) Prerequisite for issuance of certificate of dissolution or withdrawal of corporation. The Secretary of State shall withhold the issuance of any certificate of dissolution or withdrawal in the case of any corporation organized under the laws of this state, or organized under the laws of another state and admitted to do business in this state, until the receipt of a certificate from the Tax Commissioner to the effect that every tax administered under this article imposed against any corporation has been paid or provided for, or that the applicant is not liable for any tax administered under this article.
(d) Prerequisite to final settlement of contract with this state or political subdivision; penalty. All state, county, district, and municipal officers and agents making contracts on behalf of this state or any political subdivision thereof shall withhold payment, in the final settlement of any contract, until the receipt of a certificate from the Tax Commissioner to the effect that the taxes imposed by 11-13-1 et seq., 11-21-1 et seq., and 11-24-1 et seq. of this code against the contractor have been paid or provided for. If the transaction embodied in the contract or the subject matter of the contract is subject to county or municipal business and occupation tax, then the payment shall also be withheld until receipt of a release from the county or municipality to the effect that all county or municipal business and occupation taxes levied or accrued against the contractor have been paid. Any official violating this section is subject to a civil penalty of $1,000, recoverable as a debt in a civil action brought by the Tax Commissioner.
(e) Limited effect of Tax Commissioners certificates. The certificates of the Tax Commissioner provided in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section shall not bar subsequent investigations, assessments, refunds, and credits with respect to the taxpayer.
(f) Payment when person sells out or quits business; liability of successor; lien.
(1) If any person subject to any tax administered under this article sells out his, her, or its business or stock of goods, or ceases doing business, any tax, additions to tax, penalties, and interest imposed by this article or any of the other articles of this chapter to which this article is applicable shall become due and payable immediately and that person shall, within 30 days after selling out his, her, or its business or stock of goods or ceasing to do business, make a final return or returns and pay any tax or taxes which are due. The unpaid amount of any tax is a lien upon the property of that person.
* * *