§ 752. Maintenance
(a) In an action under this chapter, the court may order either spouse to make maintenance payments, either rehabilitative or long term in nature, to the other spouse if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(1) lacks sufficient income or property, or both, including property apportioned in accordance with section 751 of this title, to provide for his or her reasonable needs; and
(2) is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment at the standard of living established during the civil marriage or is the custodian of a child of the parties.
(b) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors, including:
(1) the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, the property apportioned to the party, the party’s ability to meet his or her needs independently, and the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party contains a sum for that party as custodian;
(2) the time and expense necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment;
(3) the standard of living established during the civil marriage;
(4) the duration of the civil marriage;
(5) the age and the physical and emotional condition of each spouse;
(6) the ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her reasonable needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance;
(7) inflation with relation to the cost of living;
(8) the impact of both parties reaching the age of eligibility to receive full retirement benefits under Title II of the federal Social Security Act or the parties’ actual retirement, including any expected discrepancies in federal Social Security Retirement benefits; and
(9) the following guidelines:
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 11 - Annulment and Divorce
§ 511. Void civil marriages; consanguinity, affinity, or living spouse
§ 512. Voidable civil marriages—Grounds for annulment generally
§ 513. Party under age of 16 years
§ 514. Party is mentally incapable of entering into civil marriage
§ 515. Party physically incapacitated
§ 517. Custody and maintenance of issue
§ 518. Declarations of parties not sufficient proof
§ 520. Children of civil marriage annulled
§ 551. Grounds for divorce from bond of matrimony
§ 558. Woman allowed to take maiden name
§ 559. Change of children’s names
§ 591. Jurisdiction and power of courts
§ 593. Place for bringing action; caption of divorce action
§ 594. Representation and testimony of child
§ 604. Costs on motion to revise
§ 606. Action to recover maintenance, child support, and suit money; sanction for noncompliance
§ 607. Action by attorney to recover suit money
§ 632. Jurisdiction; guardian ad litem for libelee with a mental incapacity
§ 633. Duty of State’s Attorney
§ 634. Alimony; distribution of property; care and custody of children
§ 650. Legislative findings and purpose
§ 655. Total child support obligation
§ 656. Computation of parental support obligation
§ 656a. Adjustment for additional dependents
§ 657. Shared or split physical custody
§ 661. Child support maintenance supplement
§ 663. Support orders; required contents
§ 665. Rights and responsibilities order; best interests of the child
§ 665a. Conditions of parent-child contact in cases involving domestic violence
§ 666. Agreements between parents
§ 668a. Enforcement of visitation
§ 682. Final order; modification
§ 684. Emergency motion to modify; permanent modification
§ 686. No existing final order
§ 687. Duty to cooperate and disclose information
§ 688. Failure to exercise parent-child contact rights
§ 712. Whole of real estate may be sold
§ 714. Disposition of proceeds
§ 753. Conveyance of realty after legal separation
§ 754. Judgment effective to convey real estate
§ 755. Judge out of office may sign judgment for maintenance
§ 756. Court may order money paid to trustees
§ 758. Revision of judgment relating to maintenance
§ 781. Withholding wages upon issuance or modification of support order after July 1, 1990
§ 782. Expedited procedure for wage withholding
§ 783. Wage withholding; notice and hearing
§ 785. Wage withholding orders
§ 786. Obligee’s responsibility
§ 787. Employer’s responsibility; compensation
§ 788. Parent’s responsibility
§ 789. Wage withholding exemptions; priorities and limitations
§ 790. Employee protected; penalty
§ 791. Arrearage judgment lien
§ 795. Licenses or governmental contracts
§ 798. Enforcement of child support orders; suspension of licenses