§ 554. Decrees nisi
(a) A decree of divorce from the bonds of matrimony in the first instance shall be a decree nisi and shall become absolute at the expiration of 90 days from the entry thereof but, in its discretion, the court that grants the divorce may fix an earlier date upon which the decree shall become absolute. If one of the parties dies prior to the expiration of the nisi period, the decree shall be deemed absolute immediately prior to death.
(b) Either party may file any post-trial motions under the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure. The time within which any such motion shall be filed shall run from the date of entry of the decree of divorce and not from the date the nisi period expires. The court shall retain jurisdiction to hear and decide the motion after expiration of the nisi period. A decree of divorce shall constitute a civil judgment under the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.
(c) If the stated term at which the decree nisi was entered has adjourned when a motion is filed, the presiding judge of the stated term shall have power to hear and determine the matter and make new decree therein as fully as the court might have done in term time; but, in the judge’s discretion, the judge may strike off the decree and continue the cause to the next stated term. (Amended 1969, No. 264 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1989, No. 227 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. June 4, 1990; 1995, No. 94 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2018, No. 8 (Sp. Sess.), § 13, eff. June 28, 2018.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 11 - Annulment and Divorce
§ 511. Void civil marriages; consanguinity, affinity, or living spouse
§ 512. Voidable civil marriages—Grounds for annulment generally
§ 513. Party under age of 16 years
§ 514. Party is mentally incapable of entering into civil marriage
§ 515. Party physically incapacitated
§ 517. Custody and maintenance of issue
§ 518. Declarations of parties not sufficient proof
§ 520. Children of civil marriage annulled
§ 551. Grounds for divorce from bond of matrimony
§ 558. Woman allowed to take maiden name
§ 559. Change of children’s names
§ 591. Jurisdiction and power of courts
§ 593. Place for bringing action; caption of divorce action
§ 594. Representation and testimony of child
§ 604. Costs on motion to revise
§ 606. Action to recover maintenance, child support, and suit money; sanction for noncompliance
§ 607. Action by attorney to recover suit money
§ 632. Jurisdiction; guardian ad litem for libelee with a mental incapacity
§ 633. Duty of State’s Attorney
§ 634. Alimony; distribution of property; care and custody of children
§ 650. Legislative findings and purpose
§ 655. Total child support obligation
§ 656. Computation of parental support obligation
§ 656a. Adjustment for additional dependents
§ 657. Shared or split physical custody
§ 661. Child support maintenance supplement
§ 663. Support orders; required contents
§ 665. Rights and responsibilities order; best interests of the child
§ 665a. Conditions of parent-child contact in cases involving domestic violence
§ 666. Agreements between parents
§ 668a. Enforcement of visitation
§ 682. Final order; modification
§ 684. Emergency motion to modify; permanent modification
§ 686. No existing final order
§ 687. Duty to cooperate and disclose information
§ 688. Failure to exercise parent-child contact rights
§ 712. Whole of real estate may be sold
§ 714. Disposition of proceeds
§ 753. Conveyance of realty after legal separation
§ 754. Judgment effective to convey real estate
§ 755. Judge out of office may sign judgment for maintenance
§ 756. Court may order money paid to trustees
§ 758. Revision of judgment relating to maintenance
§ 781. Withholding wages upon issuance or modification of support order after July 1, 1990
§ 782. Expedited procedure for wage withholding
§ 783. Wage withholding; notice and hearing
§ 785. Wage withholding orders
§ 786. Obligee’s responsibility
§ 787. Employer’s responsibility; compensation
§ 788. Parent’s responsibility
§ 789. Wage withholding exemptions; priorities and limitations
§ 790. Employee protected; penalty
§ 791. Arrearage judgment lien
§ 795. Licenses or governmental contracts
§ 798. Enforcement of child support orders; suspension of licenses