§ 594. Representation and testimony of child
(a) The court may appoint an attorney to represent the interests of a minor or dependent child with respect to child support and the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities.
(b) The court shall appoint an attorney for a minor child before the minor child is called as a witness in a proceeding under this chapter. The child may only be called as a witness if the court finds after hearing that:
(1) the child’s testimony is necessary to assist the court in determining the issue before it;
(2) the probative value of the child’s testimony outweighs the potential detriment to the child; and
(3) the evidence sought is not reasonably available by any other means.
(c) The examination of the child may be conducted by the court in chambers in the presence of such other persons as the court may specify and shall be recorded by a court reporter.
(d) The court shall enter an order for costs, fees, and disbursements in favor of the child’s attorney. The order shall be made against either or both parents, except that, if the responsible party is indigent, the costs, fees, and disbursements shall be borne as provided by rule of court. (1971, No. 238 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 6, 1972; amended 1985, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 9.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 11 - Annulment and Divorce
§ 511. Void civil marriages; consanguinity, affinity, or living spouse
§ 512. Voidable civil marriages—Grounds for annulment generally
§ 513. Party under age of 16 years
§ 514. Party is mentally incapable of entering into civil marriage
§ 515. Party physically incapacitated
§ 517. Custody and maintenance of issue
§ 518. Declarations of parties not sufficient proof
§ 520. Children of civil marriage annulled
§ 551. Grounds for divorce from bond of matrimony
§ 558. Woman allowed to take maiden name
§ 559. Change of children’s names
§ 591. Jurisdiction and power of courts
§ 593. Place for bringing action; caption of divorce action
§ 604. Costs on motion to revise
§ 606. Action to recover maintenance, child support, and suit money; sanction for noncompliance
§ 607. Action by attorney to recover suit money
§ 632. Jurisdiction; guardian ad litem for libelee with a mental incapacity
§ 633. Duty of State’s Attorney
§ 634. Alimony; distribution of property; care and custody of children
§ 650. Legislative findings and purpose
§ 655. Total child support obligation
§ 656. Computation of parental support obligation
§ 656a. Adjustment for additional dependents
§ 657. Shared or split physical custody
§ 661. Child support maintenance supplement
§ 663. Support orders; required contents
§ 665. Rights and responsibilities order; best interests of the child
§ 665a. Conditions of parent-child contact in cases involving domestic violence
§ 666. Agreements between parents
§ 668a. Enforcement of visitation
§ 682. Final order; modification
§ 684. Emergency motion to modify; permanent modification
§ 686. No existing final order
§ 687. Duty to cooperate and disclose information
§ 688. Failure to exercise parent-child contact rights
§ 712. Whole of real estate may be sold
§ 714. Disposition of proceeds
§ 753. Conveyance of realty after legal separation
§ 754. Judgment effective to convey real estate
§ 755. Judge out of office may sign judgment for maintenance
§ 756. Court may order money paid to trustees
§ 758. Revision of judgment relating to maintenance
§ 781. Withholding wages upon issuance or modification of support order after July 1, 1990
§ 782. Expedited procedure for wage withholding
§ 783. Wage withholding; notice and hearing
§ 785. Wage withholding orders
§ 786. Obligee’s responsibility
§ 787. Employer’s responsibility; compensation
§ 788. Parent’s responsibility
§ 789. Wage withholding exemptions; priorities and limitations
§ 790. Employee protected; penalty
§ 791. Arrearage judgment lien
§ 795. Licenses or governmental contracts
§ 798. Enforcement of child support orders; suspension of licenses