§ 594. Representation and testimony of child
(a) The court may appoint an attorney to represent the interests of a minor or dependent child with respect to child support and the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities.
(b) The court shall appoint an attorney for a minor child before the minor child is called as a witness in a proceeding under this chapter. The child may only be called as a witness if the court finds after hearing that:
(1) the child’s testimony is necessary to assist the court in determining the issue before it;
(2) the probative value of the child’s testimony outweighs the potential detriment to the child; and
(3) the evidence sought is not reasonably available by any other means.
(c) The examination of the child may be conducted by the court in chambers in the presence of such other persons as the court may specify and shall be recorded by a court reporter.
(d) The court shall enter an order for costs, fees, and disbursements in favor of the child’s attorney. The order shall be made against either or both parents, except that, if the responsible party is indigent, the costs, fees, and disbursements shall be borne as provided by rule of court. (1971, No. 238 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 6, 1972; amended 1985, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 9.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 11 - Annulment and Divorce