Vermont Statutes
Chapter 11 - Annulment and Divorce
§ 662. Income statements
(a) A party to a proceeding under this subchapter shall file an affidavit of income and assets which shall be in a form prescribed by the court administrator. A party shall provide the affidavit of income and assets to the court and the opposing party on or before the date of the case management conference scheduled or, if no conference is scheduled, at least five business days before the date of the first scheduled hearing before the magistrate. Upon request of either party, or the court, the other party shall furnish information documenting the affidavit. The court may require a party who fails to comply with this section to pay an economic penalty to the other party.
(b) If a party fails to provide information as required under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall use the available evidence to estimate the noncomplying parent’s income. Failure to provide the information required under subsection (a) of this section may create a presumption that the noncomplying parent’s gross income is 150 percent of the most recently available annual average covered wage for all employment as calculated by the Department of Labor.
(c)(1) Upon a motion filed by either party or the Office of Child Support, the court may relieve a party from a final judgment or child support order upon a showing that the income used in a default child support order was inaccurate by at least 10 percent. A showing that the court used incorrect financial information shall be considered a mistake for the purposes of Rule 60 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.
(2) The motion in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be filed within one year of the date the contested order was issued. (Added 1985, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 10, eff. April 1, 1987; amended 1989, No. 220 (Adj. Sess.), § 24; 2005, No. 103 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 5, 2006; 2011, No. 119 (Adj. Sess.), § 6.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 15 - Domestic Relations
§ 511. Void civil marriages; consanguinity, affinity, or living spouse
§ 512. Voidable civil marriages—Grounds for annulment generally
§ 513. Party under age of 16 years
§ 514. Party is mentally incapable of entering into civil marriage
§ 515. Party physically incapacitated
§ 516. Force or fraud
§ 517. Custody and maintenance of issue
§ 518. Declarations of parties not sufficient proof
§ 519. Decree of nullity
§ 520. Children of civil marriage annulled
§ 551. Grounds for divorce from bond of matrimony
§ 552. Reconciliation
§ 553. Collusion
§ 554. Decrees nisi
§ 555. Legal separation
§ 558. Woman allowed to take maiden name
§ 559. Change of children’s names
§ 560. Remarriage
§ 562. Recrimination
§ 563. Condonation
§ 591. Jurisdiction and power of courts
§ 592. Residence
§ 593. Place for bringing action; caption of divorce action
§ 594. Representation and testimony of child
§ 594a. Temporary relief
§ 603. Contempt
§ 604. Costs on motion to revise
§ 606. Action to recover maintenance, child support, and suit money; sanction for noncompliance
§ 607. Action by attorney to recover suit money
§ 631. Generally
§ 632. Jurisdiction; guardian ad litem for libelee with a mental incapacity
§ 633. Duty of State’s Attorney
§ 634. Alimony; distribution of property; care and custody of children
§ 635. Support of defendant
§ 636. Filing certified copies of orders with court which committed party with a mental condition or psychiatric disability
§ 637. Costs and expenses
§ 650. Legislative findings and purpose
§ 653. Definitions
§ 654. Support guideline
§ 655. Total child support obligation
§ 656. Computation of parental support obligation
§ 656a. Adjustment for additional dependents
§ 657. Shared or split physical custody
§ 658. Support
§ 659. Child support order
§ 660. Modification
§ 661. Child support maintenance supplement
§ 663. Support orders; required contents
§ 664. Definitions
§ 665. Rights and responsibilities order; best interests of the child
§ 665a. Conditions of parent-child contact in cases involving domestic violence
§ 666. Agreements between parents
§ 667. Evidence
§ 668. Modification of order
§ 668a. Enforcement of visitation
§ 669. Guardian ad litem
§ 670. Access to records
§ 681. Definitions
§ 682. Final order; modification
§ 683. Temporary modification
§ 684. Emergency motion to modify; permanent modification
§ 685. Testimony and evidence
§ 686. No existing final order
§ 687. Duty to cooperate and disclose information
§ 688. Failure to exercise parent-child contact rights
§ 689. Attorney’s fees
§ 711. Sale of property
§ 712. Whole of real estate may be sold
§ 713. Execution
§ 714. Disposition of proceeds
§ 715. Subsequent default
§ 751. Property settlement
§ 752. Maintenance
§ 753. Conveyance of realty after legal separation
§ 754. Judgment effective to convey real estate
§ 755. Judge out of office may sign judgment for maintenance
§ 756. Court may order money paid to trustees
§ 757. Security for payment
§ 758. Revision of judgment relating to maintenance
§ 762. Insurance benefits
§ 780. Definitions
§ 781. Withholding wages upon issuance or modification of support order after July 1, 1990
§ 782. Expedited procedure for wage withholding
§ 783. Wage withholding; notice and hearing
§ 785. Wage withholding orders
§ 786. Obligee’s responsibility
§ 787. Employer’s responsibility; compensation
§ 788. Parent’s responsibility
§ 789. Wage withholding exemptions; priorities and limitations
§ 790. Employee protected; penalty
§ 791. Arrearage judgment lien
§ 792. Lottery offset
§ 793. Credit reporting
§ 794. Tax offsets
§ 795. Licenses or governmental contracts
§ 796. Assets held in escrow
§ 797. Civil penalties
§ 798. Enforcement of child support orders; suspension of licenses
§ 799. Trustee process
§ 800. Contract with sheriff for service of civil process