Vermont Statutes
Chapter 151 - Income Taxes
§ 5882. Time limitation on notices of deficiency and assessment of penalty and interest
(a) The Commissioner may notify a taxpayer of a deficiency with respect to the payment of any tax liability, or assess a penalty or interest with respect thereto, in accordance with section 3202 of this title, at any time within three years after the date that tax liability was originally required to be paid under this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section:
(1) If the taxpayer fails to file a proper return with respect to any tax liability at the time prescribed for its filing, the notification or assessment may be made at any time before the end of three years after the taxpayer files such a return.
(2) If the deficiency is caused by reason of fraud or the willful intent of the taxpayer to defeat or evade this chapter, the notification or assessment may be made at any time.
(3) If the notice of deficiency or assessment is founded upon an assertion or determination by the United States that the taxable income, or income tax liability, of the taxpayer under the laws of the United States is greater than the amount of the taxable income or income tax liability reported on any return of the taxpayer filed under the laws of the United States, the notification or assessment under section 3203 of this title may be made within the time prescribed under subsection (a) of this section, or at any time before the expiration of six months after the date the Commissioner is notified, in writing, by the taxpayer or by the United States of the federal assertion or determination, whichever period is the later to expire.
(4) If the taxpayer and Commissioner agree, the notification or assessment may be made at any time before the date so agreed upon.
(5) If a person withholds tax under subchapter 4 of this chapter but underreports the tax withheld by 20 percent or more, the notification or assessment may be made at any time before the expiration of six years from the date of the filing of such return.
(6) If the notice or deficiency is based upon a refund that was paid in error, the notification or assessment under section 3203 of this title may be made within the time prescribed under subsection (a) of this section or at any time before the expiration of one year after the date the refund was paid, whichever period is the later to expire. (Added 1966, No. 61 (Sp. Sess.), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966; amended 1989, No. 119, § 13, eff. June 22, 1989; 2007, No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), § 21, eff. June 6, 2008.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 32 - Taxation and Finance
§ 5811. Definitions
§ 5812. Income taxation of parties to a civil union
§ 5813. Statutory purposes
§ 5819. Inconsistent provisions
§ 5820. Purpose
§ 5821. Name of tax
§ 5822. Tax on income of individuals, estates, and trusts
§ 5823. Vermont income of individuals, estates, and trusts
§ 5824. Adoption of federal income tax laws
§ 5825. Credit for taxes paid to other states and provinces
§ 5825a. Credit for Vermont Higher Education Investment Plan contributions
§ 5828. Mobile home park sale; capital gain credit
§ 5828b. Earned income tax credit
§ 5828c. Child and dependent care credit
§ 5830a. Interest tax
§ 5830b. Tax credits; Entrepreneurs’ Seed Capital Fund
§ 5830c. Tax credits; charitable investments in housing
§ 5830d. Deferral of income taxation; combat zone duty
§ 5830e. Retirement income; Social Security income
§ 5830f. Vermont child tax credit
§ 5831. Name of tax
§ 5832. Tax on income of corporations
§ 5832a. Digital business entity franchise tax
§ 5833. Allocation and apportionment of income
§ 5834. Computation of gains and losses
§ 5835. Construction of subchapter
§ 5836. Franchise tax on financial institutions
§ 5838. Digital business entity election
§ 5841. Requirement and rate of withholding
§ 5842. Return and payment of withheld taxes
§ 5843. Failure to account; maintenance of trust account
§ 5844. Liability; penalty; trust for the State
§ 5847. Withholding on sales or exchanges of real estate
§ 5851. Definitions
§ 5852. Payment of estimated income tax
§ 5855. Payments as tax liability
§ 5856. Declaration of estimated tax
§ 5857. Filing dates
§ 5858. Payment dates
§ 5859. Assessment date, penalties, interest
§ 5861. Returns by individuals, trusts, and estates
§ 5861a. Returns by partnerships
§ 5862. Returns by corporations
§ 5862a. Nongame Wildlife Account checkoff
§ 5862b. Vermont Children’s Trust Foundation checkoff
§ 5862d. Filing of federal form 1099
§ 5862e. Vermont Veterans’ Fund checkoff
§ 5862f. Vermont Green Up checkoff
§ 5863. Additional returns
§ 5864. Failure to file a return; petition and computation of tax
§ 5866. Supplemental information; changes in federal tax liability or taxable income
§ 5867. Form and verification of returns
§ 5868. Extension of time for filing of returns
§ 5870. Reporting use tax on individual income tax returns
§ 5871. Payments by individuals, trusts, and estates
§ 5872. Payment by corporations
§ 5873. Extension of time for payment
§ 5874. Method of payment
§ 5883. Determination of deficiency, refund, or assessment
§ 5884. Refunds; petitions for refunds
§ 5885. Procedure for hearings by Commissioner; appeals
§ 5886. Payment and collection of deficiencies and assessments; jeopardy notices
§ 5887. Remedy exclusive; determination final
§ 5888. Determination of taxable income and income tax liability under the laws of the United States
§ 5891. Tax a debt to the State
§ 5892. Action to collect taxes; limitations
§ 5893. Levy for nonpayment
§ 5894. Liability for failure or delinquency
§ 5895. Tax liability as property lien
§ 5901. Consent to use or disclosure of information
§ 5902. Persons preparing returns
§ 5903. Exceptions
§ 5910. Definitions; federal conformity
§ 5911. Taxation of an S corporation and its shareholders
§ 5913. Part-year residence
§ 5914. Returns and mandatory payments
§ 5915. Minimum tax
§ 5916. Tax credits
* * *