§ 4460. Appropriate municipal panels
(a) If a municipality establishes a development review board and appoints members to that board, the development review board in that municipality, until its existence is terminated by act of the legislative body, shall exercise all of the functions otherwise exercised under this chapter by the board of adjustment. It also shall exercise the specified developme
* * *
(c) In the case of an urban municipality or of a rural town where the planning commission does not serve as the board of adjustment or the development review board, members of the board of adjustment or the development review board shall be appointed by the legislative body, the number and terms of office of which shall be determined by the legislative body subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section. The municipal legislative body may appoint alternates to a planning commission, a board of adjustment, or a development review board for a term to be determined by the legislative body. Alternates may be assigned by the legislative body to serve on the planning commission, the board of adjustment, or the development review board in situations when one or more members of the board are disqualified or are otherwise unable to serve. Vacancies shall be filled by the legislative body for the unexpired terms and upon the expiration of such terms. Each member of a board of adjustment or a development review board may be removed for cause by the legislative body upon written charges and after public hearing. If a development review board is created, provisions of this subsection regarding removal of members of the board of adjustment shall not apply.
(d) A joint board of adjustment or development review board may be created upon the act of each legislative body of those municipalities having joint planning commissions as provided in section 4327 of this title. The joint board of adjustment or development review board for these participating municipalities shall consist of persons who would have been the members of the board of adjustment or development review board of each of those municipalities. Joint entities created under this subsection may include a board of adjustment and a development review board, if those different entities exist in the participating municipalities.
(e) The following review functions shall be performed by the appropriate municipal panel authorized by a municipality as specified in the municipal bylaws and in accordance with this chapter, whether a zoning board of adjustment, planning commission, or development review board. Unless the matter is an appeal from the decision of the administrative officer, the matter shall come before the panel by referral from the administrative officer. Any such referral decision shall be appealable as a decision of the administrative officer.
(1) review of right-of-way or easement for land development without frontage as authorized in subdivision 4412(3) of this title;
(2) review of land development or use within an historic district or with respect to historic landmarks as authorized in subdivision 4414(1)(F) of this title;
(3) review of land development or use within a design control district as authorized in subdivision 4414(1)(E) of this title;
(4) review of proposed conditional uses as authorized in subdivision 4414(3) of this title;
(5) review of planned unit developments as authorized in section 4417 of this title;
(6) review of requests for waivers as authorized in subdivision 4414(9) of this title;
(7) site plan review as authorized in section 4416 of this title;
(8) review of proposed subdivisions as authorized in section 4418 of this title;
(9) review of wireless telecommunications facilities as authorized in subdivision 4414(12) of this title;
(10) appeals from a decision of the administrative officer pursuant to section 4465 of this title;
(11) review of requests for variances pursuant to section 4469 of this title;
(12) any other reviews required by the bylaws.
(f) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a municipality may vote at an annual or special meeting to change the number of members that may be appointed to a board of adjustment or development review board.
(1) The proposal to change the number of members serving on a board may be brought by the legislative body or by petition of five percent of the voters of the municipality.
(2) If the number of members on a board is reduced, the members with the nearest expiration of their term of office shall serve until the expiration of that term and then the office shall terminate. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 103; amended 2013, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 2021, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. July 1, 2022.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 24 - Municipal and County Government
Chapter 117 - Municipal and Regional Planning and Development