§ 4345b. Intermunicipal service agreements
(a)(1) Prior to exercising the authority granted under this section, a regional planning commission shall:
(A) draft bylaws specifying the process for entering into, method of withdrawal from, and method of terminating service agreements with municipalities; and
* * *
(1) promote cooperative arrangements and coordinate, implement, and administer service agreements among municipalities, including arrangements and action with respect to planning, community development, joint purchasing, intermunicipal services, infrastructure, and related activities; and
(2) exercise any power, privilege, or authority, as defined within a service agreement under subsection (d) of this section, capable of exercise by a municipality as necessary or desirable for dealing with problems of local or regional concern.
(d)(1) In exercising the powers set forth in subsection (c) of this section, a regional planning commission shall enter into a service agreement with one or more municipalities.
(2) Participation by a municipality shall be voluntary and only valid upon appropriate action by the legislative body of the municipality. To become effective, a service agreement shall be ratified by the regional planning commission and the legislative bodies of the municipalities who are a party to the service agreement.
(3) A service agreement shall describe the services to be provided and the amount of funds payable by each municipality that is a party to the service agreement. Service of personnel, use of equipment and office space, and other necessary services may be accepted from municipalities as part of their financial support.
(4) Any modification to a service agreement shall not become effective unless approved by the legislative body of the municipalities who are a party to the service agreement.
(e) A regional planning commission shall not have the following powers under this section:
(1) essential legislative functions;
(2) taxing authority; or
(3) eminent domain.
(f)(1) Funds provided for regional planning under section 4341a or 4346 of this chapter shall not be used to provide services under a service agreement without prior written authorization from the State agency or other entity providing the funds.
(2) A commission shall not use municipal funds or grants provided for regional planning services under this chapter to cover the costs of providing services under any service agreement under this section. (Added 2015, No. 89 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2017, No. 197 (Adj. Sess.), § 11.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 24 - Municipal and County Government
Chapter 117 - Municipal and Regional Planning and Development
§ 4304. Planning and land use manual
§ 4306. Municipal and Regional Planning Fund
§ 4307. Municipal Bylaw Modernization Grants
§ 4321. Creation of planning commissions
§ 4322. Planning commission; membership
§ 4323. Appointment, term, and vacancy; rules
§ 4325. Powers and duties of planning commissions
§ 4326. Appropriations, reports, and records
§ 4327. Joint planning commissions
§ 4328. Terms of office inconsistent with charter provisions
§ 4341. Creation of regional planning commissions
§ 4341a. Performance grants for regional planning service
§ 4342. Regional planning commissions; membership
§ 4343. Appointment, term, and vacancy; rules
§ 4345. Optional powers and duties of regional planning commissions
§ 4345a. Duties of regional planning commissions
§ 4347. Purposes of regional plan
§ 4348. Adoption and amendment of regional plan
§ 4348a. Elements of a regional plan
§ 4348b. Readoption of regional plans
§ 4349. Regional plan; adoption by municipality
§ 4350. Review and consultation regarding municipal planning effort
§ 4351. Review by Commissioner of Housing and Community Development
§ 4352. Optional determination of energy compliance; enhanced energy planning
§ 4382. The plan for a municipality
§ 4384. Preparation of plan; hearings by planning commission
§ 4385. Adoption and amendment of plans; hearing by legislative body
§ 4402. Bylaws and regulatory implementation tools authorized
§ 4403. Nonregulatory implementation tools
§ 4404. State designation; implementation of municipal plan
§ 4410. Regulatory implementation of the municipal plan
§ 4412. Required provisions and prohibited effects
§ 4413. Limitations on municipal bylaws
§ 4414. Zoning; permissible types of regulations
§ 4417. Planned unit development
§ 4419. Unified development bylaws
§ 4420. Local Act 250 review of municipal impacts
§ 4422. Adequate public facilities; phasing
§ 4423. Transfer of development rights
§ 4427. Persons eligible to apply for permits
§ 4430. Capital budget and program
§ 4431. Purchase or acceptance of development rights
§ 4433. Advisory commissions and committees
§ 4440. Administration; finance
§ 4441. Preparation of bylaws and regulatory tools; amendment or repeal
§ 4442. Adoption of bylaws and related regulatory tools; amendment or repeal
§ 4443. Adoption, amendment, or repeal of capital budget and program
§ 4444. Public hearing notice for adoption, amendment, or repeal of bylaw and other regulatory tools
§ 4445. Availability and distribution of documents
§ 4446. Bylaws; effect of adoption
§ 4448. Appointment and powers of administrative officer
§ 4449. Zoning permit, certificate of occupancy, and municipal land use permit
§ 4450. Eligibility to apply for permits
§ 4451. Enforcement; penalties
§ 4453. Challenges to housing provisions in bylaws
§ 4454. Enforcement; limitations
§ 4460. Appropriate municipal panels
§ 4461. Development review procedures
§ 4465. Appeals of decisions of the administrative officer
§ 4470. Successive appeals; requests for reconsideration to an appropriate municipal panel
§ 4470a. Misrepresentation; material fact
§ 4471. Appeal to Environmental Division
§ 4472. Exclusivity of remedy; finality
§ 4476. Formal review of regional planning commission decisions
§ 4480. Construction of chapter