Vermont Statutes
Chapter 117 - Municipal and Regional Planning and Development
§ 4448. Appointment and powers of administrative officer
(a) An administrative officer, who may hold any other office in the municipality other than membership in the board of adjustment or development review board, shall be nominated by the planning commission and appointed by the legislative body for a term of three years promptly after the adoption of the first bylaws or when a vacancy exists. The compensation of the administrative officer shall be fixed under sections 932 and 933 of this title, and the officer shall be subject to the personnel rules of the municipality adopted under sections 1121 and 1122 of this title. The administrative officer shall administer the bylaws literally and shall not have the power to permit any land development that is not in conformance with those bylaws. An administrative officer may be removed for cause at any time by the legislative body after consultation with the planning commission.
(b) The planning commission may nominate and the legislative body may appoint an acting administrative officer who shall have the same duties and responsibilities as the administrative officer in the administrative officer’s absence. If an acting administrative officer position is established, or, for municipalities that establish the position of assistant administrative officer, there shall be clear policies regarding the authority of the administrative officer in relation to the acting or assistant officer.
(c) The administrative officer should provide an applicant with forms required to obtain any municipal permit or other municipal authorization required under this chapter, or under other laws or ordinances that relate to the regulation by municipalities of land development. If other municipal permits or authorizations are required, the administrative officer should coordinate a unified effort on behalf of the municipality in administering its development review programs. The administrative officer should inform any person applying for municipal permits or authorizations that the person should contact the regional permit specialist employed by the Agency of Natural Resources in order to assure timely action on any related State permits; nevertheless, the applicant retains the obligation to identify, apply for, and obtain relevant State permits.
(d) If the administrative officer fails to act with regard to a complete application for a permit within 30 days, whether by issuing a decision or by making a referral to the appropriate municipal panel, a permit shall be deemed issued on the 31st day. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 100.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 24 - Municipal and County Government
§ 4301. Short title
§ 4302. Purpose; goals
§ 4303. Definitions
§ 4303a. Computation of time
§ 4304. Planning and land use manual
§ 4306. Municipal and Regional Planning Fund
§ 4307. Municipal Bylaw Modernization Grants
§ 4321. Creation of planning commissions
§ 4322. Planning commission; membership
§ 4323. Appointment, term, and vacancy; rules
§ 4324. Existing commissions
§ 4325. Powers and duties of planning commissions
§ 4326. Appropriations, reports, and records
§ 4327. Joint planning commissions
§ 4328. Terms of office inconsistent with charter provisions
§ 4341. Creation of regional planning commissions
§ 4341a. Performance grants for regional planning service
§ 4342. Regional planning commissions; membership
§ 4343. Appointment, term, and vacancy; rules
§ 4345. Optional powers and duties of regional planning commissions
§ 4345a. Duties of regional planning commissions
§ 4345b. Intermunicipal service agreements
§ 4346. Appropriations
§ 4347. Purposes of regional plan
§ 4348. Adoption and amendment of regional plan
§ 4348a. Elements of a regional plan
§ 4348b. Readoption of regional plans
§ 4349. Regional plan; adoption by municipality
§ 4350. Review and consultation regarding municipal planning effort
§ 4351. Review by Commissioner of Housing and Community Development
§ 4352. Optional determination of energy compliance; enhanced energy planning
§ 4362. Appropriations
§ 4381. Authorization
§ 4382. The plan for a municipality
§ 4384. Preparation of plan; hearings by planning commission
* * *