§ 4418. Subdivision bylaws
In order to guide community settlement patterns and to ensure the efficient extension of services, utilities, and facilities as land is developed, a municipality may regulate the division of a lot or parcel of land into two or more lots or other division of land for sale, development, or lease. Subdivision bylaws shall establish standards and procedures for approval, modification, or disapproval of plats of land and approval or modification of plats previously filed in the office of the municipal clerk or land records.
(1) Subdivision bylaws shall be administered in accordance with the requirements of subchapter 10 of this chapter, and shall contain:
(A) Procedures and requirements for the design, submission, and processing of plats, any drawing and plans, and any other documentation required for review of subdivisions.
(B) Standards for the design and layout of streets, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, streetlights, fire hydrants, landscaping, water, sewage and stormwater management facilities, public and private utilities, and other necessary improvements as may be specified in a municipal plan. Standards in accordance with subdivision 4412(3) of this title shall be required for lots without frontage on or access to public roads or public waters.
(C) Standards for the design and configuration of parcel boundaries and location of associated improvements necessary to implement the municipal plan and achieve the desired settlement pattern for the neighborhood, area, or district in which the subdivision is located.
(D) Standards for the protection of natural resources and cultural features and the preservation of open space, as appropriate in the municipality.
(2) Subdivision bylaws may include:
(A) Provisions allowing the appropriate municipal panel to waive or modify, subject to appropriate conditions, the provision of any or all improvements and requirements as in its judgment of the special circumstances of a particular plat or plats are not requisite in the interest of the public health, safety, and general welfare, or are inappropriate because of inadequacy or lack of connecting facilities adjacent or in proximity to the subdivision.
(B) Procedures for conceptual, preliminary, partial, and other reviews preceding submission of a subdivision plat, including any administrative reviews.
(C) Specific development standards to promote the conservation of energy or to permit the utilization of renewable energy resources, or both.
(D) State standards and criteria under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a). (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 95.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 24 - Municipal and County Government
Chapter 117 - Municipal and Regional Planning and Development