Vermont Statutes
Chapter 84 - Possession and Control of Regulated Drugs
§ 4254. Immunity from liability
(a) As used in this section:
(1) “Drug overdose” means an acute condition resulting from or believed to be resulting from the use of a regulated drug that a layperson would reasonably believe requires medical assistance. For purposes of this section, “regulated drug” shall include alcohol.
(2) “Medical assistance” means professional services provided to a person experiencing a drug overdose by a health care professional licensed, registered, or certified under State law who, acting within his or her lawful scope of practice, may provide diagnosis, treatment, or emergency services for a person experiencing a drug overdose.
(3) “Seeks medical assistance” shall include providing care to someone who is experiencing a drug overdose while awaiting the arrival of medical assistance to aid the overdose victim.
(b) A person who, in good faith and in a timely manner, seeks medical assistance for someone who is experiencing a drug overdose shall not be cited, arrested, or prosecuted for a violation of this chapter or cited, arrested, or prosecuted for procuring, possessing, or consuming alcohol by someone under 21 years of age pursuant to 7 V.S.A. § 656 or for providing to or enabling consumption of alcohol by someone under 21 years of age pursuant to 7 V.S.A. § 658(a)-(c).
(c) A person who is experiencing a drug overdose and, in good faith, seeks medical assistance for himself or herself or is the subject of a good faith request for medical assistance shall not be cited, arrested, or prosecuted for a violation of this chapter or cited, arrested, or prosecuted for procuring, possessing, or consuming alcohol by someone under 21 years of age pursuant to 7 V.S.A. § 656 or for providing to or enabling consumption of alcohol by someone under 21 years of age pursuant to 7 V.S.A. § 658(a)-(c).
(d) A person who seeks medical assistance for a drug overdose or is the subject of a good faith request for medical assistance pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section shall not be subject to any of the penalties for violation of 13 V.S.A. § 1030 (violation of a protection order), for a violation of this chapter or 7 V.S.A. § 656, for being at the scene of the drug overdose or for being within close proximity to any person at the scene of the drug overdose.
(e) A person who seeks medical assistance for a drug overdose or is the subject of a good faith request for medical assistance pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section shall not be subject to any sanction for a violation of a condition of pretrial release, probation, furlough, or parole for a violation of this chapter or 7 V.S.A. § 656 for being at the scene of the drug overdose or for being within close proximity to any person at the scene of the drug overdose.
(f) The act of seeking medical assistance for or by someone who is experiencing a drug overdose shall be considered a mitigating circumstance at sentencing for a violation of any other offense.
* * *