§ 1258. Management of waters after classification, enforcement
(a) After the classification of any waters has been determined by the Secretary, those waters shall be managed under the supervision of the Secretary in order to obtain and maintain the classification established. The Secretary may enforce a classification against any person affected thereby who, with notice of the classification, has failed to comply. An action to enforce a classification shall be brought in the Superior Court of the county wherein the affected waters are located.
(b) The Secretary shall manage discharges to the waters of the State by administering a permit program consistent with the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System established by section 402 of Public Law 92-500 and with the guidelines promulgated in accordance with section 304(h)(2) of Public Law 92-500. The Secretary shall use the full range of possibilities and variables allowable under these sections of Public Law 92-500, including general permits, as are consistent with meeting the objectives of the Vermont Water Pollution Control Program. The Secretary shall adopt a continuing planning process approvable under section 303(e) of Public Law 92-500. Neither the Secretary nor his or her duly authorized representative may receive or during the previous two years have received a significant portion of his or her income directly or indirectly from permit holders or applicants for a permit under this chapter. (Amended 1969, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. April 4, 1970; 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 236, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 103, § 4, eff. April 24, 1973; 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 25; 1987, No. 282 (Adj. Sess.), § 12; 2011, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 27, eff. May 14, 2012.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 10 - Conservation and Development
Chapter 47 - Water Pollution Control
§ 1250. State water quality policy
§ 1251a. Water pollution administration
§ 1252. Classification of high quality waters; mixing zones
§ 1253. Classification of waters designated; reclassification
§ 1254. Classification of waters by Secretary; aid
§ 1264d. Ecosystem Restoration and Water Quality Improvement Special Fund
§ 1265. Temporary pollution permits
§ 1266a. Discharges of phosphorus
§ 1266b. Application of phosphorus fertilizer
§ 1271. Extension of municipal sewer system; filing map; approval
§ 1272. Regulation of activities causing discharge or affecting significant wetlands
§ 1277. Municipal sewage treatment plants
§ 1278. Operation, management, and emergency response plans for pollution abatement center
§ 1281. Oil and other hazardous materials
§ 1282. Contingency plans; adoption
§ 1283a. Contaminants of Emerging Concern Special Fund
§ 1284. Water quality data coordination
§ 1295. Notification of sewage and wastewater discharges
§ 1301. Deposit of sawmill waste in waters
§ 1310. Designation of lake in crisis
§ 1311. State response to a lake in crisis
§ 1314. Funding of State response to a lake in crisis
§ 1315. Lake in Crisis Response Program Fund
§ 1332. Waters subject to compact—Article I
§ 1333. Creation of Commission—Article II
§ 1334. Composition of Commission—Article III
§ 1335. General powers of Commission—Article IV
§ 1336. Water standards; classification—Article V
§ 1337. Interstate inland and tidal waters—Article VI
§ 1338. Effect on local legislation; pending causes—Article VII
§ 1339. Expenses; obligation of signatories—Article VIII
§ 1340. Separability of provisions—Article IX
§ 1341. New York State; cooperation—Article X
§ 1342. Effective, when—Article XI
§ 1372. Members; appointment; term
§ 1386. Implementation plan for the Lake Champlain total maximum daily load
§ 1387. Findings; purpose; Clean Water Initiative