Texas Statutes
Subchapter F. Default
Section 9.625. Remedies for Secured Party's Failure to Comply With Chapter
Sec. 9.625. REMEDIES FOR SECURED PARTY'S FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CHAPTER. (a) If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this chapter, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(b) Subject to Subsections (c), (d), and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this chapter. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in Section 9.628:
(1) a person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor, or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral may recover damages under Subsection (b) for its loss; and
(2) if the collateral is consumer goods, a person that was a debtor or a secondary obligor at the time a secured party failed to comply with this subchapter may recover for that failure in any event an amount not less than the credit service charge plus 10 percent of the principal amount of the obligation or the time price differential plus 10 percent of the cash price.
(d) A debtor whose deficiency is eliminated under Section 9.626 may recover damages for the loss of any surplus. However, a debtor or secondary obligor whose deficiency is eliminated or reduced under Section 9.626 may not otherwise recover under Subsection (b) for noncompliance with the provisions of this subchapter relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance.
(e) In addition to any damages recoverable under Subsection (b), the debtor, consumer obligor, or person named as a debtor in a filed record, as applicable, may recover $500 in each case from a person that:
(1) fails to comply with Section 9.208;
(2) fails to comply with Section 9.209;
(3) files a record that the person is not entitled to file under Section 9.509(a);
(4) fails to cause the secured party of record to file or send a termination statement as required by Section 9.513(a) or (c);
(5) fails to comply with Section 9.616(b)(1) and whose failure is part of a pattern, or consistent with a practice, of noncompliance; or
(6) fails to comply with Section 9.616(b)(2).
(f) A debtor or consumer obligor may recover damages under Subsection (b) and, in addition, $500 in each case from a person that, without reasonable cause, fails to comply with a request under Section 9.210. A recipient of a request under Section 9.210 that never claimed an interest in the collateral or obligations that are the subject of a request under that section has a reasonable excuse for failure to comply with the request within the meaning of this subsection.
(g) If a secured party fails to comply with a request regarding a list of collateral or a statement of account under Section 9.210, the secured party may claim a security interest only as shown in the list or statement included in the request as against a person that is reasonably misled by the failure.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff. July 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 22, eff. June 13, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Business and Commerce Code
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions
Section 9.601. Rights After Default; Judicial Enforcement; Consignor or Buyer of Accounts, Chattel Paper, Payment Intangibles, or Promissory Notes
Section 9.602. Waiver and Variance of Rights and Duties
Section 9.603. Agreement on Standards Concerning Rights and Duties
Section 9.604. Procedure if Security Agreement Covers Real Property or Fixtures
Section 9.605. Unknown Debtor or Secondary Obligor
Section 9.606. Time of Default for Agricultural Lien
Section 9.607. Collection and Enforcement by Secured Party
Section 9.608. Application of Proceeds of Collection or Enforcement; Liability for Deficiency and Right to Surplus
Section 9.609. Secured Party's Right to Take Possession After Default
Section 9.610. Disposition of Collateral After Default
Section 9.611. Notification Before Disposition of Collateral
Section 9.612. Timeliness of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral
Section 9.613. Contents and Form of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral: General
Section 9.614. Contents and Form of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral: Consumer-Goods Transaction
Section 9.615. Application of Proceeds of Disposition; Liability for Deficiency and Right to Surplus
Section 9.616. Explanation of Calculation of Surplus or Deficiency
Section 9.617. Rights of Transferee of Collateral
Section 9.618. Rights and Duties of Certain Secondary Obligors
Section 9.619. Transfer of Record or Legal Title
Section 9.620. Acceptance of Collateral in Full or Partial Satisfaction of Obligation; Compulsory Disposition of Collateral
Section 9.621. Notification of Proposal to Accept Collateral
Section 9.622. Effect of Acceptance of Collateral
Section 9.623. Right to Redeem Collateral
Section 9.624. Waiver
Section 9.626. Action in Which Deficiency or Surplus Is in Issue
Section 9.627. Determination of Whether Conduct Was Commercially Reasonable
Section 9.628. Nonliability and Limitation on Liability of Secured Party; Liability of Secondary Obligor