Sec. 9.609. SECURED PARTY'S RIGHT TO TAKE POSSESSION AFTER DEFAULT. (a) After default, a secured party:
(1) may take possession of the collateral; and
(2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on the debtor's premises under Section 9.610.
(b) A secured party may proceed under Subsection (a):
(1) pursuant to judicial process; or
(2) without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party that is reasonably convenient to both parties.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff. July 1, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions
Section 9.602. Waiver and Variance of Rights and Duties
Section 9.603. Agreement on Standards Concerning Rights and Duties
Section 9.604. Procedure if Security Agreement Covers Real Property or Fixtures
Section 9.605. Unknown Debtor or Secondary Obligor
Section 9.606. Time of Default for Agricultural Lien
Section 9.607. Collection and Enforcement by Secured Party
Section 9.609. Secured Party's Right to Take Possession After Default
Section 9.610. Disposition of Collateral After Default
Section 9.611. Notification Before Disposition of Collateral
Section 9.612. Timeliness of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral
Section 9.613. Contents and Form of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral: General
Section 9.615. Application of Proceeds of Disposition; Liability for Deficiency and Right to Surplus
Section 9.616. Explanation of Calculation of Surplus or Deficiency
Section 9.617. Rights of Transferee of Collateral
Section 9.618. Rights and Duties of Certain Secondary Obligors
Section 9.619. Transfer of Record or Legal Title
Section 9.621. Notification of Proposal to Accept Collateral
Section 9.622. Effect of Acceptance of Collateral
Section 9.623. Right to Redeem Collateral
Section 9.625. Remedies for Secured Party's Failure to Comply With Chapter
Section 9.626. Action in Which Deficiency or Surplus Is in Issue
Section 9.627. Determination of Whether Conduct Was Commercially Reasonable