Texas Statutes
Subchapter F. Default
Section 9.626. Action in Which Deficiency or Surplus Is in Issue
Sec. 9.626. ACTION IN WHICH DEFICIENCY OR SURPLUS IS IN ISSUE. (a) In an action arising from a transaction, other than a consumer transaction, in which the amount of a deficiency or surplus is in issue, the following rules apply:
(1) A secured party need not prove compliance with the provisions of this subchapter relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance in issue.
(2) If the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with this subchapter.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in Section 9.628, if a secured party fails to prove that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance, the liability of a debtor or a secondary obligor for a deficiency is limited to an amount by which the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney's fees exceeds the greater of:
(A) the proceeds of the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance; or
(B) the amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the noncomplying secured party proceeded in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance.
(4) For purposes of Subdivision (3)(B), the amount of proceeds that would have been realized is equal to the sum of the secured obligation, expenses, and attorney's fees unless the secured party proves that the amount is less than that sum.
(5) If a deficiency or surplus is calculated under Section 9.615(f), the debtor or obligor has the burden of establishing that the amount of proceeds of the disposition is significantly below the range of prices that a complying disposition to a person other than the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor would have brought.
(b) The limitation of the rules in Subsection (a) to transactions other than consumer transactions is intended to leave to the court the determination of the proper rules in consumer transactions. The court may not infer from that limitation the nature of the proper rule in consumer transactions and may continue to apply established approaches.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff. July 1, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Business and Commerce Code
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions
Section 9.601. Rights After Default; Judicial Enforcement; Consignor or Buyer of Accounts, Chattel Paper, Payment Intangibles, or Promissory Notes
Section 9.602. Waiver and Variance of Rights and Duties
Section 9.603. Agreement on Standards Concerning Rights and Duties
Section 9.604. Procedure if Security Agreement Covers Real Property or Fixtures
Section 9.605. Unknown Debtor or Secondary Obligor
Section 9.606. Time of Default for Agricultural Lien
Section 9.607. Collection and Enforcement by Secured Party
Section 9.608. Application of Proceeds of Collection or Enforcement; Liability for Deficiency and Right to Surplus
Section 9.609. Secured Party's Right to Take Possession After Default
Section 9.610. Disposition of Collateral After Default
Section 9.611. Notification Before Disposition of Collateral
Section 9.612. Timeliness of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral
Section 9.613. Contents and Form of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral: General
Section 9.614. Contents and Form of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral: Consumer-Goods Transaction
Section 9.615. Application of Proceeds of Disposition; Liability for Deficiency and Right to Surplus
Section 9.616. Explanation of Calculation of Surplus or Deficiency
Section 9.617. Rights of Transferee of Collateral
Section 9.618. Rights and Duties of Certain Secondary Obligors
Section 9.619. Transfer of Record or Legal Title
Section 9.620. Acceptance of Collateral in Full or Partial Satisfaction of Obligation; Compulsory Disposition of Collateral
Section 9.621. Notification of Proposal to Accept Collateral
Section 9.622. Effect of Acceptance of Collateral
Section 9.623. Right to Redeem Collateral
Section 9.624. Waiver
Section 9.625. Remedies for Secured Party's Failure to Comply With Chapter
Section 9.627. Determination of Whether Conduct Was Commercially Reasonable
Section 9.628. Nonliability and Limitation on Liability of Secured Party; Liability of Secondary Obligor