Texas Statutes
Subchapter F. Default
Section 9.601. Rights After Default; Judicial Enforcement; Consignor or Buyer of Accounts, Chattel Paper, Payment Intangibles, or Promissory Notes
Sec. 9.601. RIGHTS AFTER DEFAULT; JUDICIAL ENFORCEMENT; CONSIGNOR OR BUYER OF ACCOUNTS, CHATTEL PAPER, PAYMENT INTANGIBLES, OR PROMISSORY NOTES. (a) After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this subchapter and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9.602, those provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party:
(1) may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure; and
(2) if the collateral is documents, may proceed either as to the documents or as to the goods they cover.
(b) A secured party in possession of collateral or control of collateral under Section 7.106, 9.104, 9.105, 9.106, or 9.107 has the rights and duties provided in Section 9.207.
(c) The rights under Subsections (a) and (b) are cumulative and may be exercised simultaneously.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (g) and Section 9.605, after default, a debtor and an obligor have the rights provided in this subchapter and by agreement of the parties.
(e) If a secured party has reduced its claim to judgment, the lien of any levy that may be made upon the collateral by virtue of an execution based upon the judgment relates back to the earliest of:
(1) the date of the perfection of the security interest or agricultural lien in the collateral;
(2) the date of filing a financing statement covering the collateral; or
(3) any date specified in a statute under which the agricultural lien was created.
(f) A sale pursuant to an execution is a foreclosure of the security interest or agricultural lien by judicial procedure within the meaning of this section. A secured party may purchase at the sale and thereafter hold the collateral free of any other requirements of this chapter.
(g) Except as otherwise provided in Section 9.607(c), this subchapter imposes no duties upon a secured party that is a consignor or is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff. July 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 122 (S.B. 1593), Sec. 30, eff. September 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Business and Commerce Code
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions
Section 9.602. Waiver and Variance of Rights and Duties
Section 9.603. Agreement on Standards Concerning Rights and Duties
Section 9.604. Procedure if Security Agreement Covers Real Property or Fixtures
Section 9.605. Unknown Debtor or Secondary Obligor
Section 9.606. Time of Default for Agricultural Lien
Section 9.607. Collection and Enforcement by Secured Party
Section 9.608. Application of Proceeds of Collection or Enforcement; Liability for Deficiency and Right to Surplus
Section 9.609. Secured Party's Right to Take Possession After Default
Section 9.610. Disposition of Collateral After Default
Section 9.611. Notification Before Disposition of Collateral
Section 9.612. Timeliness of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral
Section 9.613. Contents and Form of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral: General
Section 9.614. Contents and Form of Notification Before Disposition of Collateral: Consumer-Goods Transaction
Section 9.615. Application of Proceeds of Disposition; Liability for Deficiency and Right to Surplus
Section 9.616. Explanation of Calculation of Surplus or Deficiency
Section 9.617. Rights of Transferee of Collateral
Section 9.618. Rights and Duties of Certain Secondary Obligors
Section 9.619. Transfer of Record or Legal Title
Section 9.620. Acceptance of Collateral in Full or Partial Satisfaction of Obligation; Compulsory Disposition of Collateral
Section 9.621. Notification of Proposal to Accept Collateral
Section 9.622. Effect of Acceptance of Collateral
Section 9.623. Right to Redeem Collateral
Section 9.624. Waiver
Section 9.625. Remedies for Secured Party's Failure to Comply With Chapter
Section 9.626. Action in Which Deficiency or Surplus Is in Issue
Section 9.627. Determination of Whether Conduct Was Commercially Reasonable
Section 9.628. Nonliability and Limitation on Liability of Secured Party; Liability of Secondary Obligor