(1) may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure; and
Sec. 9.601. RIGHTS AFTER DEFAULT; JUDICIAL ENFORCEMENT; CONSIGNOR OR BUYER OF ACCOUNTS, CHATTEL PAPER, PAYMENT INTANGIBLES, OR PROMISSORY NOTES. (a) After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this subchapter and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9.602, those provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party:
(2) if the collateral is documents, may proceed either as to the documents or as to the goods they cover.
(b) A secured party in possession of collateral or control of collateral under Section 7.106, 9.104, 9.105, 9.106, or 9.107 has the rights and duties provided in Section 9.207.
(c) The rights under Subsections (a) and (b) are cumulative and may be exercised simultaneously.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (g) and Section 9.605, after default, a debtor and an obligor have the rights provided in this subchapter and by agreement of the parties.
(e) If a secured party has reduced its claim to judgment, the lien of any levy that may be made upon the collateral by virtue of an execution based upon the judgment relates back to the earliest of:
(1) the date of the perfection of the security interest or agricultural lien in the collateral;
(2) the date of filing a financing statement covering the collateral; or
(3) any date specified in a statute under which the agricultural lien was created.
(f) A sale pursuant to an execution is a foreclosure of the security interest or agricultural lien by judicial procedure within the meaning of this section. A secured party may purchase at the sale and thereafter hold the collateral free of any other requirements of this chapter.
(g) Except as otherwise provided in Section 9.607(c), this subchapter imposes no duties upon a secured party that is a consignor or is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 1.01, eff. July 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 122 (S.B. 1593), Sec. 30, eff. September 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions