Sec. 51.9685. REQUIRED FILING OF DEGREE PLAN. (a) In this section:
(1) "Degree plan" means a statement of the course of study requirements that an undergraduate student at an institution of higher education must complete in order to be awarded an associate or bachelor's degree from the institution.
* * *
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1210 (S.B. 25), Sec. 4
(c-2) A student enrolled in a dual credit course at an institution of higher education and to whom Subsection (b) does not apply shall file a degree plan with the institution not later than:
(1) the end of the second regular semester or term immediately following the semester or term in which the student earned a cumulative total of 15 or more semester credit hours of course credit for dual credit courses successfully completed by the student; or
(2) if the student begins the student's first semester or term at the institution with 15 or more semester credit hours of course credit for dual credit courses successfully completed by the student, the end of the student's second regular semester or term at the institution.
(d) An institution of higher education shall provide to students to whom this section applies information regarding the degree plan filing requirement under this section and options for consulting with an academic advisor for that purpose, which may include consultation through electronic communication.
(e) At each registration for a semester or term, a student who is required to have filed a degree plan under this section before that semester or term shall verify to the institution that:
(1) the student has filed a degree plan with the institution; and
(2) the courses for which the student is registering are consistent with that degree plan.
(f) If a student to whom this section applies does not timely file a degree plan, the institution of higher education in which the student is enrolled shall notify the student that the degree plan is required by law and require the student to consult with an academic advisor for that purpose in accordance with the consulting options under Subsection (d) during the semester or term in which the student receives the notice. The student may not obtain an official transcript from the institution until the student has filed a degree plan with the institution.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 438 (S.B. 1324), Sec. 1
(g) The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, in consultation with institutions of higher education, shall adopt rules as necessary for the administration of this section, including rules requiring institutions of higher education to report to the board information regarding the filing of degree plans as required by this section.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1210 (S.B. 25), Sec. 4, and Ch. 1305 (H.B. 3808), Sec. 3
(g) The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, in consultation with institutions of higher education, shall adopt rules as necessary for the administration of this section, including rules to ensure compliance with this section. In adopting those rules, the coordinating board shall use the negotiated rulemaking procedures under Chapter 2008, Government Code.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1038 (H.B. 3025), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 241 (H.B. 655), Sec. 1, eff. May 29, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 241 (H.B. 655), Sec. 2, eff. May 29, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 438 (S.B. 1324), Sec. 1, eff. June 4, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1210 (S.B. 25), Sec. 3, eff. June 14, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1210 (S.B. 25), Sec. 4, eff. June 14, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1210 (S.B. 25), Sec. 12, eff. June 14, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1305 (H.B. 3808), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1305 (H.B. 3808), Sec. 3, eff. June 14, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1305 (H.B. 3808), Sec. 9, eff. June 14, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - Higher Education in General
Chapter 51 - Provisions Generally Applicable to Higher Education
Subchapter Z. Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 51.901. Liability Insurance for Operators of Atomic Energy Reactors
Section 51.902. Contracts for Teacher Training
Section 51.903. Archives; Certified Copies
Section 51.904. Street Closing
Section 51.9045. Limitation on Use of Eminent Domain
Section 51.905. State-Owned Museum Buildings
Section 51.906. Sequential Education Planning for Nursing Education
Section 51.907. Limitations on Number of Courses That May Be Dropped Under Certain Circumstances
Section 51.908. Faculty Compensation Policies
Section 51.909. Expulsion of Certain Foreign Students
Section 51.9095. Student Compliance With Selective Service Registration
Section 51.911. Religious Holy Days
Section 51.9111. Excused Absence for Required Military Service
Section 51.9112. Reserve Officers' Training Corps (Rotc) Program: Fees and Course Credit
Section 51.912. Equity Ownership; Business Participation
Section 51.913. Executive Search Committees
Section 51.914. Protection of Certain Information
Section 51.915. Academies of Mathematics and Science
Section 51.917. Faculty Members; Use of English
Section 51.918. Rural Health; Family Practice Residency Program
Section 51.919. HIV and AIDS Policy; Information Dissemination
Section 51.9191. Bacterial Meningitis Information for New Students
Section 51.9192. Bacterial Meningitis Vaccination Required for Certain Students; Exceptions
Section 51.9193. Required Posting of Mental Health Resources
Section 51.91941. Suicide Prevention Information Required on Student Identification Card
Section 51.9195. Information for Undergraduate Students Regarding Benefits of Timely Graduation
Section 51.920. Technology Transfer
Section 51.9201. Alternative Technology for Colonias
Section 51.921. Posting of Steroid Law Notice
Section 51.922. Mandatory Retirement Prohibited
* * *