(b) The board of regents of an institution of higher education by rule shall establish for each institution under the management and control of the board:
Sec. 51.9337. PURCHASING AUTHORITY CONDITIONAL; REQUIRED STANDARDS. (a) An institution of higher education may not exercise the acquisition authority granted by Section 51.9335 or 73.115 unless the institution complies with this section. An institution that is determined under Subsection (j) to not be in compliance with this section is subject to the laws governing acquisition of goods and services by state agencies, including Subtitle D, Title 10, Government Code, and Chapter 2254, Government Code.
(1) a code of ethics for the institution's officers and employees, including provisions governing officers and employees authorized to execute contracts for the institution or to exercise discretion in awarding contracts, subject to Subsection (c);
(2) policies for the internal investigation of suspected defalcation, misappropriation, and other fiscal irregularities and an institutional or systemwide compliance program designed to promote ethical behavior and ensure compliance with all applicable policies, laws, and rules governing higher education, including research and health care to the extent applicable;
(3) a contract management handbook that provides consistent contracting policies and practices and contract review procedures, including a risk analysis procedure, subject to Subsection (d);
(4) contracting delegation guidelines, subject to Subsections (e) and (f);
(5) training for officers and employees authorized to execute contracts for the institution or to exercise discretion in awarding contracts, including training in ethics, selection of appropriate procurement methods, and information resources purchasing technologies; and
(6) internal audit protocols, subject to Subsection (g).
(c) The code of ethics governing an institution of higher education must include:
(1) general standards of conduct and a statement that each officer or employee is expected to obey all federal, state, and local laws and is subject to disciplinary action for a violation of those laws;
(2) policies governing conflicts of interest, conflicts of commitment, and outside activities, ensuring that the primary responsibility of officers and employees is to accomplish the duties and responsibilities assigned to that position;
(3) a conflict of interest policy that prohibits employees from having a direct or indirect financial or other interest, engaging in a business transaction or professional activity, or incurring any obligation that is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of the employee's duties related to the public interest;
(4) a conflict of commitment policy that prohibits an employee's activities outside the institution from interfering with the employee's duties and responsibilities to the institution;
* * *