Sec. 51.9315. PROTECTED EXPRESSION ON CAMPUS. (a) In this section:
(1) "Benefit" includes:
(A) recognition by or registration with an institution of higher education;
(B) the use of an institution of higher education's facilities for meetings or speaking purposes;
(C) the use of channels of communication controlled by an institution of higher education; and
(D) funding sources made generally available to student organizations at an institution of higher education.
(2) "Expressive activities" means any speech or expressive conduct protected by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or by Section 8, Article I, Texas Constitution, and includes assemblies, protests, speeches, the distribution of written material, the carrying of signs, and the circulation of petitions. The term does not include commercial speech.
(3) "Institution of higher education" has the meaning assigned by Section 61.003.
(4) "Student organization" includes any organization that is composed mostly of students enrolled at an institution of higher education and that receives a benefit from the institution.
(b) It is the policy of this state and the purpose of this section to protect the expressive rights of persons guaranteed by the constitutions of the United States and of this state by:
(1) recognizing freedom of speech and assembly as central to the mission of institutions of higher education; and
(2) ensuring that all persons may assemble peaceably on the campuses of institutions of higher education for expressive activities, including to listen to or observe the expressive activities of others.
(c) An institution of higher education shall:
(1) ensure that the common outdoor areas of the institution's campus are deemed traditional public forums; and
(2) permit any person to engage in expressive activities in those areas of the institution's campus freely, as long as the person's conduct:
(A) is not unlawful; and
(B) does not materially and substantially disrupt the functioning of the institution.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (c), an institution of higher education may adopt a policy that imposes reasonable restrictions on the time, place, and manner of expressive activities in the common outdoor areas of the institution's campus if those restrictions:
(1) are narrowly tailored to serve a significant institutional interest;
(2) employ clear, published, content-neutral, and viewpoint-neutral criteria;
(3) provide for ample alternative means of expression; and
(4) allow members of the university community to assemble or distribute written material without a permit or other permission from the institution.
(e) Subsections (c) and (d) do not:
(1) limit the right of student expression at other campus locations; or
(2) prohibit faculty members from maintaining order in the classroom.
(f) Each institution of higher education shall adopt a policy detailing students' rights and responsibilities regarding expressive activities at the institution. The policy must:
(1) allow:
* * *