Texas Statutes
Sec. 382.05199. STANDARD PERMIT FOR CERTAIN CONCRETE BATCH PLANTS: NOTICE AND HEARING. (a) A person may not begin construction of a permanent concrete plant that performs wet batching, dry batching, or central mixing under a standard permit issued under Section 382.05198 unless the commission authorizes the person to use the permit as provided by this section. The notice and hearing requirements of Subsections (b)-(g) apply only to an applicant for authorization to use a standard permit issued under Section 382.05198. An applicant for a permit for a concrete plant that does not meet the requirements of a standard permit issued under Section 382.05198 must comply with:
(1) Section 382.058 to obtain authorization to use a standard permit issued under Section 382.05195 or a permit by rule adopted under Section 382. 05196; or
(2) Section 382.056 to obtain a permit issued under Section 382.0518.
(b) An applicant for an authorization to use a standard permit under Section 382.05198 must publish notice under this section not later than the earlier of:
(1) the 30th day after the date the applicant receives written notice from the executive director that the application is technically complete; or
(2) the 75th day after the date the executive director receives the application.
(c) The applicant must publish notice at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality in which the plant is proposed to be located or in the municipality nearest to the proposed location of the plant. If the elementary or middle school nearest to the proposed plant provides a bilingual education program as required by Subchapter B, Chapter 29, Education Code, the applicant must also publish the notice at least once in an additional publication of general circulation in the municipality or county in which the plant is proposed to be located that is published in the language taught in the bilingual education program. This requirement is waived if such a publication does not exist or if the publisher refuses to publish the notice.
(d) The notice must include:
(1) a brief description of the proposed location and nature of the proposed plant;
(2) a description, including a telephone number, of the manner in which the executive director may be contacted for further information;
(3) a description, including a telephone number, of the manner in which the applicant may be contacted for further information;
(4) the location and hours of operation of the commission's regional office at which a copy of the application is available for review and copying; and
(5) a brief description of the public comment process, including the time and location of the public hearing, and the mailing address and deadline for filing written comments.
(e) The public comment period begins on the first date notice is published under Subsection (b) and extends to the close of the public hearing.
(f) Section 382.056 of this code and Chapter 2001, Government Code, do not apply to a public hearing held under this section. A public hearing held under this section is not an evidentiary proceeding. Any person may submit an oral or written statement concerning the application at the public hearing. The applicant may set reasonable limits on the time allowed for oral statements at the public hearing.
(g) The applicant, in cooperation with the executive director, must hold the public hearing not less than 30 days and not more than 45 days after the first date notice is published under Subsection (b). The public hearing must be held in the county in which the plant is proposed to be located.
(h) Not later than the 35th day after the date the public hearing is held, the executive director shall approve or deny the application for authorization to use the standard permit. The executive director shall base the decision on whether the application meets the requirements of Section 382.05198. The executive director shall consider all comments received during the public comment period and at the public hearing in determining whether to approve the application. If the executive director denies the application, the executive director shall state the reasons for the denial and any modifications to the application that are necessary for the proposed plant to qualify for the authorization.
(i) The executive director shall issue a written response to any public comments received related to the issuance of an authorization to use the standard permit at the same time as or as soon as practicable after the executive director grants or denies the application. Issuance of the response after the granting or denial of the application does not affect the validity of the executive director's decision to grant or deny the application. The executive director shall:
(1) mail the response to each person who filed a comment; and
(2) make the response available to the public.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 361, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Health and Safety Code
Title 5 - Sanitation and Environmental Quality
Subtitle C - Air Quality
Chapter 382 - Clean Air Act
Subchapter C. Permits