Sec. 38.0152. COMMITTEE TO ASSIST IN UPDATING GUIDELINES FOR CARE OF STUDENTS AT RISK FOR ANAPHYLAXIS. (a) In this section:
(1) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of state health services.
(2) "Department" means the Department of State Health Services.
(3) "Guidelines" means "Guidelines for the Care of Students With Food Allergies At-Risk for Anaphylaxis" on which school district and open-enrollment charter school policies for the care of students with a diagnosed food allergy at risk for anaphylaxis are based as provided by Section 38.0151.
(b) The commissioner shall appoint members to an ad hoc committee to consult with the commissioner on updating the current guidelines to incorporate and specifically reference any new food-allergy management best practices and treatments, including new methods, treatments, and therapies to reduce the risk of allergic reactions.
(c) The committee must include:
(1) not more than one representative from:
(A) the department; and
(B) the Texas Nurses Association;
(2) at least two individuals from one or more national patient advocacy organizations representing the interests of food allergies, anaphylaxis, and related medical issues, including asthma;
(3) one principal of a public elementary school campus at which one or more students with a diagnosed food allergy at risk for anaphylaxis are enrolled;
(4) one classroom teacher employed at a public elementary school campus at which one or more students with a diagnosed food allergy at risk for anaphylaxis are enrolled;
(5) one superintendent of a school district;
(6) one member of a board of trustees of a school district;
(7) one member of a governing body of an open-enrollment charter school;
(8) at least two parents of public school students with a diagnosed food allergy at risk for anaphylaxis;
(9) at least four physicians board certified in allergy and immunology by the American Board of Allergy and Immunology; and
(10) at least one physician board certified in general pediatrics by the American Board of Pediatrics who is a member of a statewide pediatric organization.
(d) Ad hoc committee members shall serve for a period determined by the commissioner. On the resignation of a member of the committee or the removal of a member from the committee by the commissioner, the commissioner shall appoint a new member to the committee who qualifies for the committee in the same manner that the member who resigned or is removed qualified.
(e) Section 2110.005, Government Code, does not apply to the ad hoc committee appointed under this section.
(f) Any recommendations on updating the current guidelines regarding medical treatment or therapies must be submitted by the physicians directly to the commissioner, provided that those recommendations may only be submitted to the commissioner if approved by a majority of the physicians serving on the committee.
(g) At least once every three years, the commissioner shall order a meeting of the committee to update the guidelines to incorporate any new food-allergy management best practices and treatments.
(h) The commissioner may order a meeting of the committee at any time the commissioner determines necessary for the committee to:
(1) discuss the protection of students with food allergies at risk for anaphylaxis; and
(2) update the guidelines.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 975 (S.B. 869), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 38 - Health and Safety
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 38.001. Immunization; Requirements; Exceptions
Section 38.002. Immunization Records; Reporting
Section 38.0025. Dissemination of Bacterial Meningitis Information
Section 38.003. Screening and Treatment for Dyslexia and Related Disorders
Section 38.0031. Classroom Technology Plan for Students With Dyslexia
Section 38.0032. Dyslexia Training Opportunities
Section 38.004. Child Abuse Reporting and Programs
Section 38.0041. Policies Addressing Sexual Abuse and Other Maltreatment of Children
Section 38.0042. Posting Child Abuse Hotline Telephone Number
Section 38.005. Protective Eye Devices in Public Schools
Section 38.006. E-Cigarettes and Tobacco Products on School Property
Section 38.007. Alcohol-Free School Zones
Section 38.008. Posting of Steroid Law Notice
Section 38.009. Access to Medical Records
Section 38.0095. Parental Access to Medical Records
Section 38.010. Outside Counselors
Section 38.0101. Authority to Employ or Contract With Nonphysician Mental Health Professional
Section 38.011. Dietary Supplements
Section 38.012. Notice Concerning Health Care Services
Section 38.013. Coordinated Health Program for Elementary, Middle, and Junior High School Students
Section 38.0141. Reporting of Certain Health and Safety Information Required
Section 38.015. Self-Administration of Prescription Asthma or Anaphylaxis Medicine by Students
Section 38.0151. Policies for Care of Certain Students at Risk for Anaphylaxis
Section 38.016. Psychotropic Drugs and Psychiatric Evaluations or Examinations
Section 38.017. Availability of Automated External Defibrillator
Section 38.018. Procedures Regarding Response to Cardiac Arrest
Section 38.0181. Cardiovascular Screening Pilot Program
Section 38.019. Immunization Awareness Program
Section 38.021. Use of Sunscreen Products
Section 38.022. School Visitors
Section 38.023. List of Resources Concerning Internet Safety
Section 38.0231. Guidelines for Use of Digital Devices
Section 38.024. Insurance Against Student Injuries
Section 38.026. Grant Program for Best Practices in Nutrition Education
Section 38.027. Electronic Communication Policy
Section 38.030. Traumatic Injury Response Protocol
Section 38.031. Notice of Lice
Section 38.032. Seizure Management and Treatment Plan
Section 38.033. Seizure Recognition and Related First Aid Training
Section 38.034. School Health and Related Services Program; Eligibility for Audiology Services