Sec. 38.004. CHILD ABUSE REPORTING AND PROGRAMS. (a) The agency shall develop a policy governing the reports of child abuse or neglect, including reports related to the trafficking of a child under Section 20A.02(a)(5), (6), (7), or (8), Penal Code, as required by Chapter 261, Family Code, for school districts, open-enrollment charter schools, and their employees. The policy must provide for cooperation with law enforcement child abuse investigations without the consent of the child's parents if necessary, including investigations by the Department of Family and Protective Services. The policy must require each school district and open-enrollment charter school employee to report child abuse or neglect, including the trafficking of a child under Section 20A.02(a)(5) or (7), Penal Code, in the manner required by Chapter 261, Family Code. Each school district and open-enrollment charter school shall adopt the policy.
(a-1) The agency shall:
(1) maintain on the agency Internet website a list of links to websites that provide information regarding the prevention of child abuse; and
(2) develop and periodically update a training program on prevention of child abuse that a school district may use for staff development.
(b) Each school district shall provide child abuse antivictimization programs in elementary and secondary schools.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 561 (S.B. 1456), Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2007.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 592 (S.B. 939), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 332 (H.B. 10), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 38 - Health and Safety
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 38.001. Immunization; Requirements; Exceptions
Section 38.002. Immunization Records; Reporting
Section 38.0025. Dissemination of Bacterial Meningitis Information
Section 38.003. Screening and Treatment for Dyslexia and Related Disorders
Section 38.0031. Classroom Technology Plan for Students With Dyslexia
Section 38.0032. Dyslexia Training Opportunities
Section 38.004. Child Abuse Reporting and Programs
Section 38.0041. Policies Addressing Sexual Abuse and Other Maltreatment of Children
Section 38.0042. Posting Child Abuse Hotline Telephone Number
Section 38.005. Protective Eye Devices in Public Schools
Section 38.006. E-Cigarettes and Tobacco Products on School Property
Section 38.007. Alcohol-Free School Zones
Section 38.008. Posting of Steroid Law Notice
Section 38.009. Access to Medical Records
Section 38.0095. Parental Access to Medical Records
Section 38.010. Outside Counselors
Section 38.0101. Authority to Employ or Contract With Nonphysician Mental Health Professional
Section 38.011. Dietary Supplements
Section 38.012. Notice Concerning Health Care Services
Section 38.013. Coordinated Health Program for Elementary, Middle, and Junior High School Students
Section 38.0141. Reporting of Certain Health and Safety Information Required
Section 38.015. Self-Administration of Prescription Asthma or Anaphylaxis Medicine by Students
Section 38.0151. Policies for Care of Certain Students at Risk for Anaphylaxis
Section 38.016. Psychotropic Drugs and Psychiatric Evaluations or Examinations
Section 38.017. Availability of Automated External Defibrillator
Section 38.018. Procedures Regarding Response to Cardiac Arrest
Section 38.0181. Cardiovascular Screening Pilot Program
Section 38.019. Immunization Awareness Program
Section 38.021. Use of Sunscreen Products
Section 38.022. School Visitors
Section 38.023. List of Resources Concerning Internet Safety
Section 38.0231. Guidelines for Use of Digital Devices
Section 38.024. Insurance Against Student Injuries
Section 38.026. Grant Program for Best Practices in Nutrition Education
Section 38.027. Electronic Communication Policy
Section 38.030. Traumatic Injury Response Protocol
Section 38.031. Notice of Lice
Section 38.032. Seizure Management and Treatment Plan
Section 38.033. Seizure Recognition and Related First Aid Training
Section 38.034. School Health and Related Services Program; Eligibility for Audiology Services