Sec. 38.001. IMMUNIZATION; REQUIREMENTS; EXCEPTIONS. (a) Each student shall be fully immunized against diphtheria, rubeola, rubella, mumps, tetanus, and poliomyelitis, except as provided by Subsection (c).
* * *
(2) is a member of the armed forces of the United States and is on active duty.
(c-1) An affidavit submitted under Section (c)(1)(B) must be on a form described by Section 161.0041, Health and Safety Code, and must be submitted to the admitting official not later than the 90th day after the date the affidavit is notarized.
(d) The Department of State Health Services shall provide the required immunization to children in areas where no local provision exists to provide those services.
(e) A person may be provisionally admitted to an elementary or secondary school if the person has begun the required immunizations and if the person continues to receive the necessary immunizations as rapidly as is medically feasible. The Department of State Health Services shall adopt rules relating to the provisional admission of persons to an elementary or secondary school.
(f) A person who has not received the immunizations required by this section for reasons of conscience, including because of the person's religious beliefs, may be excluded from school in times of emergency or epidemic declared by the commissioner of public health.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.160, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 43 (H.B. 1098), Sec. 1, eff. May 8, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 94 (H.B. 1059), Sec. 2, eff. May 15, 2007.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 38 - Health and Safety
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 38.001. Immunization; Requirements; Exceptions
Section 38.002. Immunization Records; Reporting
Section 38.0025. Dissemination of Bacterial Meningitis Information
Section 38.003. Screening and Treatment for Dyslexia and Related Disorders
Section 38.0031. Classroom Technology Plan for Students With Dyslexia
Section 38.0032. Dyslexia Training Opportunities
Section 38.004. Child Abuse Reporting and Programs
Section 38.0041. Policies Addressing Sexual Abuse and Other Maltreatment of Children
Section 38.0042. Posting Child Abuse Hotline Telephone Number
Section 38.005. Protective Eye Devices in Public Schools
Section 38.006. E-Cigarettes and Tobacco Products on School Property
Section 38.007. Alcohol-Free School Zones
Section 38.008. Posting of Steroid Law Notice
Section 38.009. Access to Medical Records
Section 38.0095. Parental Access to Medical Records
Section 38.010. Outside Counselors
Section 38.0101. Authority to Employ or Contract With Nonphysician Mental Health Professional
Section 38.011. Dietary Supplements
Section 38.012. Notice Concerning Health Care Services
Section 38.013. Coordinated Health Program for Elementary, Middle, and Junior High School Students
Section 38.0141. Reporting of Certain Health and Safety Information Required
Section 38.015. Self-Administration of Prescription Asthma or Anaphylaxis Medicine by Students
* * *