Sec. 311.032. SEVERABILITY OF STATUTES. (a) If any statute contains a provision for severability, that provision prevails in interpreting that statute.
(b) If any statute contains a provision for nonseverability, that provision prevails in interpreting that statute.
(c) In a statute that does not contain a provision for severability or nonseverability, if any provision of the statute or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the statute are severable.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 311 - Code Construction Act
Subchapter C. Construction of Statutes
Section 311.021. Intention in Enactment of Statutes
Section 311.022. Prospective Operation of Statutes
Section 311.023. Statute Construction AIDS
Section 311.025. Irreconcilable Statutes and Amendments
Section 311.026. Special or Local Provision Prevails Over General
Section 311.027. Statutory References
Section 311.028. Uniform Construction of Uniform Acts
Section 311.029. Enrolled Bill Controls
Section 311.030. Repeal of Repealing Statute
Section 311.031. Saving Provisions
Section 311.032. Severability of Statutes
Section 311.034. Waiver of Sovereign Immunity
Section 311.035. Construction of Statute or Rule Involving Criminal Offense or Penalty