Sec. 311.023. STATUTE CONSTRUCTION AIDS. In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:
(1) object sought to be attained;
(2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(3) legislative history;
(4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects;
(5) consequences of a particular construction;
(6) administrative construction of the statute; and
(7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 311 - Code Construction Act
Subchapter C. Construction of Statutes
Section 311.021. Intention in Enactment of Statutes
Section 311.022. Prospective Operation of Statutes
Section 311.023. Statute Construction AIDS
Section 311.025. Irreconcilable Statutes and Amendments
Section 311.026. Special or Local Provision Prevails Over General
Section 311.027. Statutory References
Section 311.028. Uniform Construction of Uniform Acts
Section 311.029. Enrolled Bill Controls
Section 311.030. Repeal of Repealing Statute
Section 311.031. Saving Provisions
Section 311.032. Severability of Statutes
Section 311.034. Waiver of Sovereign Immunity
Section 311.035. Construction of Statute or Rule Involving Criminal Offense or Penalty