Sec. 311.021. INTENTION IN ENACTMENT OF STATUTES. In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
(1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended;
(2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;
(3) a just and reasonable result is intended;
(4) a result feasible of execution is intended; and
(5) public interest is favored over any private interest.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 311 - Code Construction Act
Subchapter C. Construction of Statutes
Section 311.021. Intention in Enactment of Statutes
Section 311.022. Prospective Operation of Statutes
Section 311.023. Statute Construction AIDS
Section 311.025. Irreconcilable Statutes and Amendments
Section 311.026. Special or Local Provision Prevails Over General
Section 311.027. Statutory References
Section 311.028. Uniform Construction of Uniform Acts
Section 311.029. Enrolled Bill Controls
Section 311.030. Repeal of Repealing Statute
Section 311.031. Saving Provisions
Section 311.032. Severability of Statutes
Section 311.034. Waiver of Sovereign Immunity
Section 311.035. Construction of Statute or Rule Involving Criminal Offense or Penalty