Sec. 2.723. PROOF OF MARKET PRICE: TIME AND PLACE. (a) If an action based on anticipatory repudiation comes to trial before the time for performance with respect to some or all of the goods, any damages based on market price (Section 2.708 or Section 2.713) shall be determined according to the price of such goods prevailing at the time when the aggrieved party learned of the repudiation.
(b) If evidence of a price prevailing at the times or places described in this chapter is not readily available the price prevailing within any reasonable time before or after the time described or at any other place which in commercial judgment or under usage of trade would serve as a reasonable substitute for the one described may be used, making any proper allowance for the cost of transporting the goods to or from such other place.
(c) Evidence of a relevant price prevailing at a time or place other than the one described in this chapter offered by one party is not admissible unless and until he has given the other party such notice as the court finds sufficient to prevent unfair surprise.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 2.701. Remedies for Breach of Collateral Contracts Not Impaired
Section 2.702. Seller's Remedies on Discovery of Buyer's Insolvency
Section 2.703. Seller's Remedies in General
Section 2.705. Seller's Stoppage of Delivery in Transit or Otherwise
Section 2.706. Seller's Resale Including Contract for Resale
Section 2.707. "Person in the Position of a Seller"
Section 2.708. Seller's Damages for Non-Acceptance or Repudiation
Section 2.709. Action for the Price
Section 2.710. Seller's Incidental Damages
Section 2.711. Buyer's Remedies in General; Buyer's Security Interest in Rejected Goods
Section 2.712. "Cover"; Buyer's Procurement of Substitute Goods
Section 2.713. Buyer's Damages for Non-Delivery or Repudiation
Section 2.714. Buyer's Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods
Section 2.715. Buyer's Incidental and Consequential Damages
Section 2.716. Buyer's Right to Specific Performance or Replevin
Section 2.717. Deduction of Damages From the Price
Section 2.718. Liquidation or Limitation of Damages; Deposits
Section 2.719. Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy
Section 2.720. Effect of "Cancellation" or "Rescission" on Claims for Antecedent Breach
Section 2.721. Remedies for Fraud
Section 2.722. Who Can Sue Third Parties for Injury to Goods
Section 2.723. Proof of Market Price: Time and Place