Texas Statutes
Subchapter G. Remedies
Section 2.703. Seller's Remedies in General
Sec. 2.703. SELLER'S REMEDIES IN GENERAL. Where the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment due on or before delivery or repudiates with respect to a part or the whole, then with respect to any goods directly affected and, if the breach is of the whole contract (Section 2.612), then also with respect to the whole undelivered balance, the aggrieved seller may
(1) withhold delivery of such goods;
(2) stop delivery by any bailee as hereafter provided (Section 2.705);
(3) proceed under the next section respecting goods still unidentified to the contract;
(4) resell and recover damages as hereafter provided (Section 2.706);
(5) recover damages for non-acceptance (Section 2.708) or in a proper case the price (Section 2.709);
(6) cancel.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
Structure Texas Statutes
Business and Commerce Code
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 2 - Sales
Section 2.701. Remedies for Breach of Collateral Contracts Not Impaired
Section 2.702. Seller's Remedies on Discovery of Buyer's Insolvency
Section 2.704. Seller's Right to Identify Goods to the Contract Notwithstanding Breach or to Salvage Unfinished Goods
Section 2.705. Seller's Stoppage of Delivery in Transit or Otherwise
Section 2.706. Seller's Resale Including Contract for Resale
Section 2.707. "Person in the Position of a Seller"
Section 2.708. Seller's Damages for Non-Acceptance or Repudiation
Section 2.709. Action for the Price
Section 2.710. Seller's Incidental Damages
Section 2.711. Buyer's Remedies in General; Buyer's Security Interest in Rejected Goods
Section 2.712. "Cover"; Buyer's Procurement of Substitute Goods
Section 2.713. Buyer's Damages for Non-Delivery or Repudiation
Section 2.714. Buyer's Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods
Section 2.715. Buyer's Incidental and Consequential Damages
Section 2.716. Buyer's Right to Specific Performance or Replevin
Section 2.717. Deduction of Damages From the Price
Section 2.718. Liquidation or Limitation of Damages; Deposits
Section 2.719. Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy
Section 2.720. Effect of "Cancellation" or "Rescission" on Claims for Antecedent Breach
Section 2.721. Remedies for Fraud
Section 2.722. Who Can Sue Third Parties for Injury to Goods
Section 2.723. Proof of Market Price: Time and Place
Section 2.724. Admissibility of Market Quotations
Section 2.725. Statute of Limitations in Contracts for Sale