Sec. 2.704. SELLER'S RIGHT TO IDENTIFY GOODS TO THE CONTRACT NOTWITHSTANDING BREACH OR TO SALVAGE UNFINISHED GOODS. (a) An aggrieved seller under the preceding section may
(1) identify to the contract conforming goods not already identified if at the time he learned of the breach they are in his possession or control;
(2) treat as the subject of resale goods which have demonstrably been intended for the particular contract even though those goods are unfinished.
(b) Where the goods are unfinished an aggrieved seller may in the exercise of reasonable commercial judgment for the purposes of avoiding loss and of effective realization either complete the manufacture and wholly identify the goods to the contract or cease manufacture and resell for scrap or salvage value or proceed in any other reasonable manner.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 2.701. Remedies for Breach of Collateral Contracts Not Impaired
Section 2.702. Seller's Remedies on Discovery of Buyer's Insolvency
Section 2.703. Seller's Remedies in General
Section 2.705. Seller's Stoppage of Delivery in Transit or Otherwise
Section 2.706. Seller's Resale Including Contract for Resale
Section 2.707. "Person in the Position of a Seller"
Section 2.708. Seller's Damages for Non-Acceptance or Repudiation
Section 2.709. Action for the Price
Section 2.710. Seller's Incidental Damages
Section 2.711. Buyer's Remedies in General; Buyer's Security Interest in Rejected Goods
Section 2.712. "Cover"; Buyer's Procurement of Substitute Goods
Section 2.713. Buyer's Damages for Non-Delivery or Repudiation
Section 2.714. Buyer's Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods
Section 2.715. Buyer's Incidental and Consequential Damages
Section 2.716. Buyer's Right to Specific Performance or Replevin
Section 2.717. Deduction of Damages From the Price
Section 2.718. Liquidation or Limitation of Damages; Deposits
Section 2.719. Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy
Section 2.720. Effect of "Cancellation" or "Rescission" on Claims for Antecedent Breach
Section 2.721. Remedies for Fraud
Section 2.722. Who Can Sue Third Parties for Injury to Goods
Section 2.723. Proof of Market Price: Time and Place