Sec. 2.719. CONTRACTUAL MODIFICATION OR LIMITATION OF REMEDY. (a) Subject to the provisions of Subsections (b) and (c) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages,
(1) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and
(2) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(b) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.
(c) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Section 2.701. Remedies for Breach of Collateral Contracts Not Impaired
Section 2.702. Seller's Remedies on Discovery of Buyer's Insolvency
Section 2.703. Seller's Remedies in General
Section 2.705. Seller's Stoppage of Delivery in Transit or Otherwise
Section 2.706. Seller's Resale Including Contract for Resale
Section 2.707. "Person in the Position of a Seller"
Section 2.708. Seller's Damages for Non-Acceptance or Repudiation
Section 2.709. Action for the Price
Section 2.710. Seller's Incidental Damages
Section 2.711. Buyer's Remedies in General; Buyer's Security Interest in Rejected Goods
Section 2.712. "Cover"; Buyer's Procurement of Substitute Goods
Section 2.713. Buyer's Damages for Non-Delivery or Repudiation
Section 2.714. Buyer's Damages for Breach in Regard to Accepted Goods
Section 2.715. Buyer's Incidental and Consequential Damages
Section 2.716. Buyer's Right to Specific Performance or Replevin
Section 2.717. Deduction of Damages From the Price
Section 2.718. Liquidation or Limitation of Damages; Deposits
Section 2.719. Contractual Modification or Limitation of Remedy
Section 2.720. Effect of "Cancellation" or "Rescission" on Claims for Antecedent Breach
Section 2.721. Remedies for Fraud
Section 2.722. Who Can Sue Third Parties for Injury to Goods
Section 2.723. Proof of Market Price: Time and Place