(f) The board shall issue final commitments for allocations of housing tax credits each year in accordance with the qualified allocation plan not later than Jul
Sec. 2306.6724. DEADLINES FOR ALLOCATION OF LOW INCOME HOUSING TAX CREDITS. (a) Regardless of whether the board will adopt the plan annually or biennially, the department, not later than September 30 of the year preceding the year in which the new plan is proposed for use, shall prepare and submit to the board for adoption any proposed qualified allocation plan required by federal law for use by the department in setting criteria and priorities for the allocation of tax credits under the low income housing tax credit program.
(b) Regardless of whether the board has adopted the plan annually or biennially, the board shall submit to the governor any proposed qualified allocation plan not later than November 15 of the year preceding the year in which the new plan is proposed for use. The governor shall approve, reject, or modify and approve the proposed qualified allocation plan not later than December 1.
(d) An applicant for a low income housing tax credit to be issued a commitment during the initial allocation cycle in a calendar year must submit an application to the department not later than March 1.
(e) The board shall review the recommendations of department staff regarding applications and shall issue a list of approved applications each year in accordance with the qualified allocation plan not later than June 30.
(f) The board shall issue final commitments for allocations of housing tax credits each year in accordance with the qualified allocation plan not later than July 31.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 49, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Renumbered from Sec. 2306.671 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1367, Sec. 8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 74.05, eff. September 28, 2011.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle G - Economic Development Programs Involving Both State and Local Governments
Chapter 2306 - Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs
Subchapter DD. Low Income Housing Tax Credit Program