Sec. 2306.6710. EVALUATION AND UNDERWRITING OF APPLICATIONS. (a) In evaluating an application, the department shall determine whether the application satisfies the threshold criteria required by the board in the qualified allocation plan. The department shall reject and return to the applicant any application that fails to satisfy the threshold criteria.
* * *
(d) The department shall underwrite the applications ranked under Subsection (b) beginning with the applications with the highest scores in each region described by Section 2306.111(d) and in each set-aside category described in the qualified allocation plan. Based on application rankings, the department shall continue to underwrite applications until the department has processed enough applications satisfying the department's underwriting criteria to enable the allocation of all available housing tax credits according to regional allocation goals and set-aside categories. To enable the board to establish an applications waiting list under Section 2306.6711, the department shall underwrite as many additional applications as the board considers necessary to ensure that all available housing tax credits are allocated within the period required by law. The department shall underwrite an application to determine the financial feasibility of the development and an appropriate level of housing tax credits. In determining an appropriate level of housing tax credits, the department shall evaluate the cost of the development based on acceptable cost parameters as adjusted for inflation and as established by historical final cost certifications of all previous housing tax credit allocations for:
(1) the county in which the development is to be located;
(2) if certifications are unavailable under Subdivision (1), the metropolitan statistical area in which the development is to be located; or
(3) if certifications are unavailable under Subdivisions (1) and (2), the uniform state service region in which the development is to be located.
(e) In scoring applications for purposes of housing tax credit allocations, the department shall award, consistent with Section 42, Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 42), preference points to a development that will:
(1) when practicable and feasible based on documented, committed, and available third-party funding sources, serve the lowest income tenants per housing tax credit, if the development is to be located outside a qualified census tract; and
(2) produce for the longest economically feasible period the greatest number of high quality units committed to remaining affordable to any tenants who are income-eligible under the low income housing tax credit program.
(f) In evaluating the level of community support for an application under Subsection (b)(1)(J), the department shall award:
(1) positive points for positive written statements received;
(2) negative points for negative written statements received; and
(3) zero points for neutral statements received.
(g) If no written statement is received for an application under Subsection (b)(1)(J), the department shall use the maximum number of points that could have been awarded under that paragraph to increase the maximum number of points that may be awarded for that application under Subsection (b)(1)(B). If awarding points under Subsection (b)(1)(B)(iii), the department shall reallocate the points from the scoring category provided by Subsection (b)(1)(J) equally between the political subdivisions described by Subsection (b)(1)(B)(iii). In awarding points transferred under this subsection from the scoring category provided by Subsection (b)(1)(J) to the scoring category provided by Subsection (b)(1)(B), the department shall award:
(1) positive points for positive resolutions adopted;
(2) negative points for negative resolutions adopted; and
(3) zero points for neutral resolutions adopted.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1367, Sec. 8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 330, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1341 (S.B. 1908), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1341 (S.B. 1908), Sec. 42, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1079 (H.B. 3361), Sec. 2.03, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 954 (S.B. 1316), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1111 (H.B. 3311), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1086 (H.B. 3574), Sec. 1(a), eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1086 (H.B. 3574), Sec. 1(b), eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1092 (H.B. 1973), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 662 (H.B. 1558), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle G - Economic Development Programs Involving Both State and Local Governments
Chapter 2306 - Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs
Subchapter DD. Low Income Housing Tax Credit Program
Section 2306.6702. Definitions
Section 2306.67021. Applicability of Subchapter
Section 2306.67022. Qualified Allocation Plan; Manual
Section 2306.6703. Ineligibility for Consideration
Section 2306.6704. Preapplication Process
Section 2306.67041. On-Line Application System
Section 2306.6705. General Application Requirements
Section 2306.67055. Market Analysis
Section 2306.6706. Additional Application Requirement: Nonprofit Set-Aside Allocation
Section 2306.6707. Additional Application Requirement: Disclosure of Interested Persons
Section 2306.6708. Application Changes or Supplements
Section 2306.6709. Application Log
Section 2306.6710. Evaluation and Underwriting of Applications
Section 2306.6711. Allocation of Housing Tax Credits
Section 2306.6712. Amendment of Application Subsequent to Allocation by Board
Section 2306.6713. Housing Tax Credit and Ownership Transfers
Section 2306.6714. At-Risk Development Set-Aside
Section 2306.6717. Public Information and Hearings
* * *