Texas Statutes
Subchapter DD. Low Income Housing Tax Credit Program
Section 2306.6705. General Application Requirements
Sec. 2306.6705. GENERAL APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS. An application must contain at a minimum the following written, detailed information in a form prescribed by the board:
* * *
(A) pay-in schedules; and
(B) syndicator consulting fees and other syndication costs;
(4) if rental assistance, an operating subsidy, or an annuity is proposed for the development, any related contract or other agreement securing those funds and an identification of:
(A) the source and annual amount of the funds;
(B) the number of units receiving the funds; and
(C) the term and expiration date of the contract or other agreement;
(5) if the development is located within the boundaries of a political subdivision with a zoning ordinance, evidence in the form of a letter from the chief executive officer of the political subdivision or from another local official with jurisdiction over zoning matters that states that:
(A) the development is permitted under the provisions of the ordinance that apply to the location of the development; or
(B) the applicant is in the process of seeking the appropriate zoning and has signed and provided to the political subdivision a release agreeing to hold the political subdivision and all other parties harmless in the event that the appropriate zoning is denied;
(6) if an occupied development is proposed for rehabilitation:
(A) an explanation of the process used to notify and consult with the tenants in preparing the application;
(B) a relocation plan outlining:
(i) relocation requirements; and
(ii) a budget with an identified funding source; and
(C) if applicable, evidence that the relocation plan has been submitted to the appropriate local agency;
(7) a certification of the applicant's compliance with appropriate state and federal laws, as required by other state law or by the board;
(8) any other information required by the board in the qualified allocation plan; and
(9) evidence that the applicant has notified the following entities with respect to the filing of the application:
(A) any neighborhood organizations on record with the state or county in which the development is to be located and whose boundaries contain the proposed development site;
(B) the superintendent and the presiding officer of the board of trustees of the school district containing the development;
(C) the presiding officer of the governing body of any municipality containing the development and all elected members of that body;
(D) the presiding officer of the governing body of the county containing the development and all elected members of that body; and
(E) the state senator and state representative of the district containing the development.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1367, Sec. 8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 330, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Government Code
Title 10 - General Government
Subtitle G - Economic Development Programs Involving Both State and Local Governments
Chapter 2306 - Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs
Section 2306.6701. Purpose
Section 2306.6702. Definitions
Section 2306.67021. Applicability of Subchapter
Section 2306.67022. Qualified Allocation Plan; Manual
Section 2306.6703. Ineligibility for Consideration
Section 2306.6704. Preapplication Process
Section 2306.67041. On-Line Application System
Section 2306.67055. Market Analysis
Section 2306.6706. Additional Application Requirement: Nonprofit Set-Aside Allocation
Section 2306.6707. Additional Application Requirement: Disclosure of Interested Persons
Section 2306.67071. Additional Application Requirement: Notice, Hearing, and Resolution by Certain Governing Bodies
Section 2306.6708. Application Changes or Supplements
Section 2306.6709. Application Log
Section 2306.6710. Evaluation and Underwriting of Applications
Section 2306.6711. Allocation of Housing Tax Credits
Section 2306.6712. Amendment of Application Subsequent to Allocation by Board
Section 2306.6713. Housing Tax Credit and Ownership Transfers
Section 2306.6714. At-Risk Development Set-Aside
Section 2306.6715. Appeal
Section 2306.6716. Fees
Section 2306.6717. Public Information and Hearings
Section 2306.67171. Electronic Mail Notification Service
Section 2306.6718. Elected Officials
Section 2306.6719. Monitoring of Compliance
Section 2306.6720. Enforceability of Applicant Representations
Section 2306.6722. Development Accessibility
Section 2306.6723. Coordination With Rural Development Agency
Section 2306.6724. Deadlines for Allocation of Low Income Housing Tax Credits
Section 2306.6725. Scoring of Applications
Section 2306.6726. Sale of Certain Low Income Housing Tax Credit Developments
Section 2306.6727. Department Purchase of Low Income Housing Tax Credit Property
Section 2306.6728. Department Policy and Procedures Regarding Recipients of Certain Federal Housing Assistance
Section 2306.6729. Qualified Nonprofit Organization
Section 2306.6731. Allocation Decision; Reevaluation
Section 2306.6733. Representation by Former Board Member or Other Person
Section 2306.6734. Minority-Owned Businesses
Section 2306.6735. Required Lease Agreement Provisions
Section 2306.6736. Low Income Housing Tax Credits Financed Under American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009
Section 2306.6737. Assistance From American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009
Section 2306.6738. Prohibited Practices
Section 2306.6739. Housing Tax Credits Financed Using Federal Emergency Funds
Section 2306.6740. Designation of Certain Areas as Rural