Texas Statutes
Sec. 2306.6714. AT-RISK DEVELOPMENT SET-ASIDE. (a) The department shall set aside for eligible at-risk developments not less than 15 percent of the housing tax credits available for allocation in the calendar year.
(a-1) An at-risk development described by Section 2306.6702(a)(5)(B) is eligible for housing tax credits set aside under Subsection (a) if:
(1) a portion of the public housing operating subsidy received from the department is retained for the development; and
(2) a portion of the units of the development are reserved for public housing as specified in the qualified housing plan.
(a-2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an at-risk development described by Section 2306.6702(a)(5)(B) that was previously allocated housing tax credits set aside under Subsection (a) does not lose eligibility for those credits if the portion of units reserved for public housing as a condition of eligibility for the credits under Subsection (a-1)(2) are later converted under the Rental Assistance Demonstration program administered by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development as specified by the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2012 (Pub. L. No. 112-55) and its subsequent amendments.
(b) Any amount of housing tax credits set aside under this section that remains after the initial allocation of housing tax credits is available for allocation to any eligible applicant as provided by the qualified allocation plan.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1367, Sec. 8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 963 (H.B. 1888), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 646 (S.B. 1238), Sec. 2, eff. June 12, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Government Code
Title 10 - General Government
Subtitle G - Economic Development Programs Involving Both State and Local Governments
Chapter 2306 - Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs
Subchapter DD. Low Income Housing Tax Credit Program