Sec. 16.029. EVIDENCE OF TITLE TO LAND BY LIMITATIONS. (a) In a suit involving title to real property that is not claimed by this state, it is prima facie evidence that the title to the property has passed from the person holding apparent record title to an opposing party if it is shown that:
(1) for one or more years during the 25 years preceding the filing of the suit the person holding apparent record title to the property did not exercise dominion over or pay taxes on the property; and
(2) during that period the opposing parties and those whose estate they own have openly exercised dominion over and have asserted a claim to the land and have paid taxes on it annually before becoming delinquent for as long as 25 years.
(b) This section does not affect a statute of limitations, a right to prove title by circumstantial evidence under the case law of this state, or a suit between a trustee and a beneficiary of the trust.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Subchapter B. Limitations of Real Property Actions
Section 16.022. Effect of Disability
Section 16.023. Tacking of Successive Interests
Section 16.024. Adverse Possession: Three-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.025. Adverse Possession: Five-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.026. Adverse Possession: 10-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.0265. Adverse Possession by Cotenant Heir: 15-Year Combined Limitations Period
Section 16.027. Adverse Possession: 25-Year Limitations Period Notwithstanding Disability
Section 16.028. Adverse Possession With Recorded Instrument: 25-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.029. Evidence of Title to Land by Limitations
Section 16.030. Title Through Adverse Possession
Section 16.033. Technical Defects in Instrument
Section 16.034. Attorney's Fees
Section 16.035. Lien on Real Property
Section 16.036. Extension of Real Property Lien
Section 16.037. Effect of Extension of Real Property Lien on Third Parties
Section 16.038. Rescission or Waiver of Accelerated Maturity Date