Sec. 16.026. ADVERSE POSSESSION: 10-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD. (a) A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.
(b) Without a title instrument, peaceable and adverse possession is limited in this section to 160 acres, including improvements, unless the number of acres actually enclosed exceeds 160. If the number of enclosed acres exceeds 160 acres, peaceable and adverse possession extends to the real property actually enclosed.
(c) Peaceable possession of real property held under a duly registered deed or other memorandum of title that fixes the boundaries of the possessor's claim extends to the boundaries specified in the instrument.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 764, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Subchapter B. Limitations of Real Property Actions
Section 16.022. Effect of Disability
Section 16.023. Tacking of Successive Interests
Section 16.024. Adverse Possession: Three-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.025. Adverse Possession: Five-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.026. Adverse Possession: 10-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.0265. Adverse Possession by Cotenant Heir: 15-Year Combined Limitations Period
Section 16.027. Adverse Possession: 25-Year Limitations Period Notwithstanding Disability
Section 16.028. Adverse Possession With Recorded Instrument: 25-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.029. Evidence of Title to Land by Limitations
Section 16.030. Title Through Adverse Possession
Section 16.033. Technical Defects in Instrument
Section 16.034. Attorney's Fees
Section 16.035. Lien on Real Property
Section 16.036. Extension of Real Property Lien
Section 16.037. Effect of Extension of Real Property Lien on Third Parties
Section 16.038. Rescission or Waiver of Accelerated Maturity Date