Sec. 16.025. ADVERSE POSSESSION: FIVE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD. (a) A person must bring suit not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who:
(1) cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property;
(2) pays applicable taxes on the property; and
(3) claims the property under a duly registered deed.
(b) This section does not apply to a claim based on a quitclaim deed, a forged deed, or a deed executed under a forged power of attorney.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 94 (S.B. 885), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Subchapter B. Limitations of Real Property Actions
Section 16.022. Effect of Disability
Section 16.023. Tacking of Successive Interests
Section 16.024. Adverse Possession: Three-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.025. Adverse Possession: Five-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.026. Adverse Possession: 10-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.0265. Adverse Possession by Cotenant Heir: 15-Year Combined Limitations Period
Section 16.027. Adverse Possession: 25-Year Limitations Period Notwithstanding Disability
Section 16.028. Adverse Possession With Recorded Instrument: 25-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.029. Evidence of Title to Land by Limitations
Section 16.030. Title Through Adverse Possession
Section 16.033. Technical Defects in Instrument
Section 16.034. Attorney's Fees
Section 16.035. Lien on Real Property
Section 16.036. Extension of Real Property Lien
Section 16.037. Effect of Extension of Real Property Lien on Third Parties
Section 16.038. Rescission or Waiver of Accelerated Maturity Date