Sec. 16.021. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Adverse possession" means an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.
(2) "Color of title" means a consecutive chain of transfers to the person in possession that:
(A) is not regular because of a muniment that is not properly recorded or is only in writing or because of a similar defect that does not want of intrinsic fairness or honesty; or
(B) is based on a certificate of headright, land warrant, or land scrip.
(3) "Peaceable possession" means possession of real property that is continuous and is not interrupted by an adverse suit to recover the property.
(4) "Title" means a regular chain of transfers of real property from or under the sovereignty of the soil.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Subchapter B. Limitations of Real Property Actions
Section 16.022. Effect of Disability
Section 16.023. Tacking of Successive Interests
Section 16.024. Adverse Possession: Three-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.025. Adverse Possession: Five-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.026. Adverse Possession: 10-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.0265. Adverse Possession by Cotenant Heir: 15-Year Combined Limitations Period
Section 16.027. Adverse Possession: 25-Year Limitations Period Notwithstanding Disability
Section 16.028. Adverse Possession With Recorded Instrument: 25-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.029. Evidence of Title to Land by Limitations
Section 16.030. Title Through Adverse Possession
Section 16.033. Technical Defects in Instrument
Section 16.034. Attorney's Fees
Section 16.035. Lien on Real Property
Section 16.036. Extension of Real Property Lien
Section 16.037. Effect of Extension of Real Property Lien on Third Parties
Section 16.038. Rescission or Waiver of Accelerated Maturity Date