Sec. 154.068. WAGE AND SALARY PRESUMPTION. (a) In the absence of evidence of a party's resources, as defined by Section 154.062(b), the court shall presume that the party has income equal to the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour week to which the support guidelines may be applied.
(b) The presumption required by Subsection (a) does not apply if the court finds that the party is subject to an order of confinement that exceeds 90 days and is incarcerated in a local, state, or federal jail or prison at the time the court makes the determination regarding the party's income.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 3017), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1249 (H.B. 943), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter B. Computing Net Resources Available for Payment of Child Support
Section 154.061. Computing Net Monthly Income
Section 154.062. Net Resources
Section 154.063. Party to Furnish Information
Section 154.064. Medical Support and Dental Support for Child Presumptively Provided by Obligor
Section 154.065. Self-Employment Income
Section 154.0655. Imputation of Income
Section 154.066. Intentional Unemployment or Underemployment
Section 154.067. Deemed Income
Section 154.068. Wage and Salary Presumption