Sec. 154.061. COMPUTING NET MONTHLY INCOME. (a) Whenever feasible, gross income should first be computed on an annual basis and then should be recalculated to determine average monthly gross income.
(b) The Title IV-D agency shall annually promulgate tax charts to compute net monthly income, subtracting from gross income social security taxes and federal income tax withholding for a single person claiming one personal exemption and the standard deduction.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter B. Computing Net Resources Available for Payment of Child Support
Section 154.061. Computing Net Monthly Income
Section 154.062. Net Resources
Section 154.063. Party to Furnish Information
Section 154.064. Medical Support and Dental Support for Child Presumptively Provided by Obligor
Section 154.065. Self-Employment Income
Section 154.0655. Imputation of Income
Section 154.066. Intentional Unemployment or Underemployment
Section 154.067. Deemed Income
Section 154.068. Wage and Salary Presumption