Texas Statutes
Subchapter B. Computing Net Resources Available for Payment of Child Support
Section 154.066. Intentional Unemployment or Underemployment
Sec. 154.066. INTENTIONAL UNEMPLOYMENT OR UNDEREMPLOYMENT. (a) If the actual income of the obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment or underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the earning potential of the obligor.
(b) In determining whether an obligor is intentionally unemployed or underemployed, the court may consider evidence that the obligor is a veteran, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(2), who is seeking or has been awarded:
(1) United States Department of Veterans Affairs disability benefits, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(16); or
(2) non-service-connected disability pension benefits, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(17).
(c) The court may not consider incarceration as intentional unemployment or underemployment when establishing or modifying a support order.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 3017), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 552 (S.B. 286), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2021.