Sec. 154.066. INTENTIONAL UNEMPLOYMENT OR UNDEREMPLOYMENT. (a) If the actual income of the obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional unemployment or underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the earning potential of the obligor.
(b) In determining whether an obligor is intentionally unemployed or underemployed, the court may consider evidence that the obligor is a veteran, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(2), who is seeking or has been awarded:
(1) United States Department of Veterans Affairs disability benefits, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(16); or
(2) non-service-connected disability pension benefits, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(17).
(c) The court may not consider incarceration as intentional unemployment or underemployment when establishing or modifying a support order.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 3017), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 552 (S.B. 286), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter B. Computing Net Resources Available for Payment of Child Support
Section 154.061. Computing Net Monthly Income
Section 154.062. Net Resources
Section 154.063. Party to Furnish Information
Section 154.064. Medical Support and Dental Support for Child Presumptively Provided by Obligor
Section 154.065. Self-Employment Income
Section 154.0655. Imputation of Income
Section 154.066. Intentional Unemployment or Underemployment
Section 154.067. Deemed Income
Section 154.068. Wage and Salary Presumption